How to Make a Straw Baling Box

Save

When straw is piling up in your yard and you don’t have space to keep it, make a straw baling box. Homemade straw baling boxes are an inexpensive way to compact your straw for easy storage. You do not have to spend a fortune on a store-bought machine, when you can construct one out of scrap wood that will also eliminate areas for other pests to hide.

Things You'll Need

  • 1/2-inch plywood sheets
  • 2-by-4 wood planks
  • 2-inch plywood sheet
  • Rough sandpaper
  • Power drill
  • 3/4-inch drill bit
  • 2 door hinges
  • Wood screws
  • Screwdriver
  • Hammer
  • Wood nails

Preparation

Make the walls of the baling box. Cut a 1/2-inch plywood sheet into three 14-by-36-inch pieces, using a saw. Make the door of the box. Cut a 1/2-inch plywood sheet to a 14-by-30-inch piece. Make the base of the box. Cut a 1/2-inch plywood sheet into a 14-by-14-inch piece. Make the support stands of the base. Cut a 2-by-4 wood plank into two pieces with 48-inch lengths. Make the support arms of the box. Cut a 2-by-4 wood plank to a 12-inch length. Make the lever of the box. Cut a 2-by-4 wood plank to a 36-inch length. Make the separators. Cut a 2-by-4 wood plank to four pieces with 4-inch lengths. Make the press. Cut a 2-inch plywood sheet into a 12-by-12-inch piece.

Smooth all the pieces of wood with rough sandpaper to remove splinters.

Make the support holes. Drill 3/4-inch holes to the top ends of the support stands. Position the holes 1 inch from the top of the support stands. Make the arm holes. Drill 3/4-inch holes to the top ends of the support arms. Position the holes 1 inch from the top of the support stands. Make the support lever hole. Drill a 3/4-inch hole to the sides of the lever. Position the hole 1 inch from the back end of the lever. Make the arm lever hole. Drill a 3/4-inch hole into the sides of the lever. Position the hole 12 inches from the back end of the lever.

Assembly

Position the three walls vertically into a “U” shape on a level surface. Place the base horizontally over the edges of the walls. Nail through the base piece into the ends of the walls. Flip the structure over.

Attach two door hinges to the left side of the door and the edge of the left wall. Attach one part of the hinges into the left side of the door. Insert two wood screws, using a screwdriver. Attach the opposite part of the hinges into the edge of the left wall. Insert two wood screws.

Position the support stands vertically to the middle of the back wall 4 inches apart. Strike six wood nails through the inside of the back wall into the support stand, using a hammer and wood nails. Space the wood nails equally. Place two separators between the support stands and nail them together, using wood nails.

Insert the back of the lever between the support stands. Line the support lever hole with the support holes. Insert a 3/4-inch bolt into the holes and attach the bolt by placing a 3/4-inch nut at the opposite end of the bolt.

Place the support arms on the sides of the lever. Position the support arms perpendicular to the lever. Line the arm lever hole with the arm holes. Insert a 3/4-inch bolt into the holes and attach the bolt by placing a 3/4-inch nut at the opposite end of the bolt. Place two separators between the support arms and nail the support arms into the separators, using wood nails.

Place the press at the bottom end of the support arms. Position the support arms in the center of the press. Nail through the bottom of the press into the bottom ends of the support arms, using a hammer and wood nails.

Related Searches

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Related Searches

Check It Out

DIY Wood Transfer Christmas Ornaments

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!