How to Build a Folding Laundry Table

Reduce the back-breaking work of weekly laundry chores with the construction of a handy folding table. Building a folding table is a wise way to expedite the laundry process, providing you with much-needed counter surface. The construction of your table makes it lightweight, so you can transport the device to any area of the house. The table's design also allows for fast and efficient set-up and dismantling.

Things You'll Need

  • Work gloves
  • Safety glasses
  • Dust mask
  • 1-inch by 4-inch by 28-inch table top pieces (7)
  • 1-inch by 2-inch by 28-inch table braces (2)
  • 1-inch by 4-inch by 36-inch wood legs (2)
  • 1-inch by 4-inch by 37-inch wood legs (2)
  • 1-inch by 4-inch by 20-inch center brace
  • 1-inch by 2-inch by 20-inch center braces (2)
  • 120 grit sand paper
  • Drill
  • 3/8-inch wood screws (multiple)
  • Measuring tape
  • 1/4-inch drill bit
  • 9 1/2-inch steel bolt
  • 1/4-inch hex nut
  • 1-inch brass hinges (2)

Instructions

    • 1

      Slide on a pair of work gloves, safety glasses and a dust mask to protect your skin, eyes and lungs.

    • 2

      Place all of your wood pieces onto a work surface: seven 1-inch by 4-inch by 28-inch table top pieces; two 1-inch by 2-inch by 28-inch table braces; two 1-inch by 4-inch by 36-inch wood legs; two 1-inch by 4-inch by 37-inch wood legs; one 1-inch by 4-inch by 20-inch center brace; and two 1-inch by 2-inch by 20-inch center braces.

    • 3

      Smooth the surface area of all pieces with 120 grit sand paper.

    • 4

      Lay the seven 1-inch by 4-inch by 28-inch table top pieces side by side until they form a 28-inch square. Place one of the 1-inch by 2-inch by 28-inch table braces on top of the square in perpendicular position to the initial seven pieces. Adjust the table brace so it is flush with the left edge. Drill the table brace into place using 3/8-inch wood screws.

    • 5

      Place the second 1-inch by 2-inch by 28-inch table brace on top of the square in perpendicular position to the initial seven pieces. Adjust the table brace so it is flush with the right edge. Drill the second table brace into place using 3/8-inch wood screws. The table top is now complete. Set the table top aside for use in later steps.

    • 6

      Place the two 1-inch by 4-inch by 36-inch wood legs side by side so they are 20 inches apart. Position the 1-inch by 4-inch by 20-inch center brace between the two legs. Adjust the center brace so it is 5 inches below the top edge of each leg. Secure the center brace into place using 3/8-inch wood screws. The three wood pieces should resemble a capital letter "H" shape.

    • 7

      Place the two 1-inch by 4-inch by 37-inch wood legs side by side so they are 20 inches apart. Position the two 1-inch by 2-inch by 20-inch center braces between the two legs. Adjust the first center brace so it is 2 1/2 inches below the top edge of each leg. Adjust the second center brace so it is 9 1/2 inches below the top edge of each leg. Secure the center braces into place using 3/8-inch wood screws.

    • 8

      Drill a hole through the center of each of the three center braces using a 1/4-inch bit. Fit the letter "H" shape -- the first set of legs -- between the second set of legs so together they form a letter "X" shape. Insert a 9 1/4-inch steel bolt through the hole of each center brace. Secure the bolt with a 1/4-inch hex nut. The legs are now connected so they will twist.

    • 9

      Attach each table top brace to the top edge of the respective 1-inch by 4-inch by 36-inch legs using 1-inch brass hinges.

Related Searches

References

  • Photo Credit Jupiterimages/Brand X Pictures/Getty Images

Related Ads

View Blog Post

DIY Copper Pipe and Leather Wine Rack