Installation of a Wayne Dalton Torquemaster Plus

Save
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Plus has a variety of options including a quick install for do-it-yourselfers
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Plus has a variety of options including a quick install for do-it-yourselfers (Image: Duncan Smith/Photodisc/Getty Images)

Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Plus is a spring system used on garage doors. Torsion springs fit inside the shaft instead of sliding over the shaft lifting the door. One popular option the TorqueMaster Plus system provides is the ability to replace just the springs in the system when maintenance is needed, instead of having to replace the whole system.

Things You'll Need

  • Circular saw
  • 2-inch by 6-inch lumber
  • Peel-and-stick weather seal
  • TorqueMaster System Plus including all parts and screws
  • Owner manual
  • Socket set
  • Screwdriver set
  • Pencil
  • Hammer
  • Level
  • Gloves
  • Step ladder
  • Wrench
  • Tape measure
  • Vice clamps
  • Ratchet

Preparing the Opening

Use a circular saw to cut the 2-inch by 6-inch lumber into three pieces. One piece should be the door width; the other two pieces should be the door height. These will be the wood jambs.

Inspect the surrounding frame to ensure is it sound and there are no structural flaws or cracks.

Secure the wood jambs to the surrounding frame using screws and a drill. Drill the screws approximately every 10 inches to ensure it is secure.

Use peel and stick weather seal to seal the interior of the opening.

Installation

Attach the quick install flagangles to the vertical track. Begin with the lower quick install tab and place it in the vertical track. Turn the flagangle 1/4 turn to lock it in place. Do this with the other side as well.

Place the horizontal angle tabs in the key slot of your horizontal track. Use a hammer to tap the horizontal angle towards the curved end of the track. Once this part is completed, set the tracks aside.

Measure the length of the vertical tracks. Use the jamb bracket schedule provided in the manual to determine where the jamb brackets will be placed. Align the twist lock on the quick install jamb bracket and track, turn the bracket perpendicular to the mounting flange so it's flat against the back leg of the track.

Measure the width of the door opening and determine the center. To determine the center divide the width of the door in half. Measure the height of the panel and divide that measurement in half to determine the center from both the width and the height. Place the lift handles in this location.

Use #10 5/8-inch pan head self tapping screws to secure the lift handles at this location. Screw the handles 3 7/8 inches above and below the horizontal middle mark you determined.

Uncoil the cables for the counterbalance. Slip the loop at the ends of the cables onto the bottom section milford pins.

Insert the short shaft roller on the bottom section in the bottom bracket. Do this for both sides.

Insert another short shaft roller in the top section on the #1 end hinge. Do this for both sides.

Place the bottom section of the door in the opening. Place wooden shims under the bottom section to level it.

Place the vertical track for the left-hand side assembly over the rollers on the bottom section.

Attach the track assembly to the wooden jambs and brackets using 5/16-inch by 1 5/8-inch lag screws. Ensure you drill 3/16-inch pilot holes into the jamb brackets and other hardware first. Do this for the right-hand side as well.

Lift the second section of the door to the top of the vertical tracks and place the rollers in the tracks.

Align the sections and secure this section to the others using 1/4-inch by 14 5/8-inch self tapping screws. Ensure these are drilled on a downwards angle. Do this for the remaining sections. Do not complete this step for the top section.

Align the top holes in the top bracket with the holes in the end of the top section. Use four 1/4-inch and 14- by 5/8-inch self tapping screws to secure the top bracket to the track and bracket base.

Fasten two quadhex pan head screws in the middle hole of the top bracket base and the corresponding hole below the top bracket base.

Secure the three-inch asymmetrical u-bar over the top lock and bottom ridge sections of the door. Use two 1/4-inch and 20- by 11/16-inch self drilling screws to fasten each end of the u-bar to the endcap.

Place the operator bracket top half inside the bottom half of the top section of the door and hold it flush. Adjust the halves against the top and bottom rib, then secure the two halves together loosely with four 1/4-inch and 20- by 5/8-inch carriage bolts and nuts.

Lift the top section into the opening and temporarily secure it with a nail in the header near the center of the door. Bend the nail over the top section like a hook.

Flip up the hinge leafs and hold them tight against the section while fastening the center hinges first and end hinges last.

Place the flagangle parallel to the door section between 1 11/16 inches to 1 3/4 inches from the edge of the door. Repeat this for the opposite side.

Place the curved end of the horizontal track over the top roller and align the key slot of the horizontal track with the quick tab on the flagangle. Push the curved horizontal track down to lock it in place.

Align the top section of the door vertically with the lower sections and position the top bracket out against the horizontal track. Tighten the two 1/4-inch-and 20 flange hex nuts to secure the top roller slide to the top bracket.

Place the spring tube on the floor inside your garage in front of the door. Place the labelled end to the left.

Slide the center bracket towards the center of the spring tube, start from the right side. This center bracket assembly only fits one way.

Slide the left hand drum over the left side of the spring tube with the tabs facing left. Slide it towards the center of the spring tube assembly and repeat this for the right side.

Shake the spring tube gently until about 5 inches of the winding shafts are on each side. Lift the assembly and place it on top of the flagangles.

Slide the end bracket onto the winding shaft so the grooves fit the ratchet wheel over the winding shaft splines. Secure the end bracket to the jamb with one 5/16- by 1 5/8-inch head lag screw and one 5/16 and 18- by 3/4-inch carriage bold and hex nut. Do this for both sides.

Fasten the metal bracket to the center of the header halfway between the flagangles and spring tube. Use this to level the spring tube. Drill 3/16-inch pilot holes for the lag screws in the header. The metal bracket can be fastened using two 5/16- by 1 5/8-inch lag screws.

Use vice clamps on both vertical tracks above the third roller to prevent the door from raiding while installing the counterbalance.

On the right hand side, adjust the cable drum assembly. Rotate the drum until the screw faces directly away from your header. Loosen the screw exactly a 1/2 turn. Pull the end of the cable, removing all slack. Ensure the cable is aligned and seat it in the first groove of the cable drum. Tighten the screw another 1 1/2 turns. Do this for both sides if necessary.

Turn the knob on the end bracket to the upright position. Wind the spring using a ratchet with a 5/8-inch socket rotating the winding shaft counter clockwise. Watch the mark on the winding shaft, stop after two to three turns and adjust the cable on the other side. For a 7-foot door height repeat this on both sides for up to 16 turns. For an 8-foot door height repeat this on either side for up to 18 turns.

Place the pawl knob in the lower position.

Position the left hand drum over the left side and align it with the counterbalance cable. Slide the drum wrap towards the left until it snaps over the ratchet gear. Do this for the right hand side as well.

Raise the door until the door is halfway in horizontal position. Clamp the door on the vertical tracks using the vice clamps just below the section roller on either side of the door.

Build the rear support tracks, securing them using 5/16-inch and 18- by 1 1/4-inch hex bolts and nuts and 5/16-inch by 1 5/8-inch hex lag screws.

Ensure the horizontal tracks are level and parallel to the door.

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Check It Out

22 DIY Ways to Update Your Home on a Small Budget

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!