You might notice lecithin listed on the ingredients of many of the prepared foods you have in your pantry. It's an industry-standard additive, used to emulsify, thicken and stabilize many foodstuffs. It's also a common ingredient in skin lotions and other cosmetics. Lecithin is a natural extract of the oil found in soybeans, and it's also present in egg yolks. You can use it in baking to replace some of the fat content, and it will also improve the moisture and texture of your recipes. As an emulsifier, it helps oil-and-water mixtures such as those in gravy, nut butters and soups to blend and remain combined.
Sauces and Dressings
Buy lecithin either in granule or liquid form from health food stores, larger supermarkets or online.
Video of the Day
Add one teaspoon of granules or a half-teaspoon of liquid lecithin per one cup of salad dressing, gravy or other mixture.
Stir vigorously. You will find that as well as maintaining an emulsified mixture, the lecithin will also add a creamy texture to your cooking.
Add 1 tablespoon of liquid lecithin per cup of lotion base.
Combine all ingredients together and stir gently so that they are evenly distributed.
Pour into a blender and blend on a medium setting until the desired texture and consistency is achieved. This should take no more than a minute. The lecithin will thicken the lotion, and allow the emulsion to hold indefinitely.