How to Make Anise Oil

The fruit of the anise, or anise seed, is sought after for the delicate fragrance and flavor that it adds to breads, curries, cakes, soups and desserts. The oil is also used for perfumes and soaps. Medicinally, anise is used to prevent bronchitis and lice. It helps with indigestion, and promotes lactation in nursing mothers. Here is how to make your own anise oil for cooking, medicinal or beauty care purposes. Does this Spark an idea?

Things You'll Need

  • Mortar and Pestle
  • Glass bottle
  • Cheesecloth
  • Dried anise seeds
  • Sweet almond oil
Show More

Instructions

    • 1

      Use the mortar and pestle to grind the anise enough to release the oils and scents, but do not crush it to a fine powder.

    • 2

      Fill the glass bottle with the anise so that it is almost completely full.

    • 3

      Pour the almond oil into the bottle until the anise is completely submerged.

    • 4

      Close the bottle tightly, and set it in a sunny location for two to four weeks. The sun's heat will help to release the oils from the anise.

    • 5

      Drain the oil through a cheesecloth to remove the anise seed and remnants. Store the anise oil in a bottle until you are ready to use it.

Related Searches:

References

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Anise Oil Vs. Extract

    The strong, fragrant and sweet qualities of anise make it a perfect addition to many recipes. Often they call for the actual...

  • How to Fish with Anise Oil

    Many fish, like catfish and trout, enjoy certain flavors, which makes creating enticing bait a lot easier. One of the particularly popular...

  • What Is Anise Oil?

    Anise oil is a derivative of the Pimpinella Anisum plant, primarily the seeds. It is used throughout the world in food, drinks...

  • Anise Oil Benefits

    Anise is a flowering plant that is native to the Midwestern areas of Asia. Anise is very aromatic and smells similar to...

  • How to Cook With Anise

    Anise is a commonly overlooked spice which has a similar taste to fennel. With a slight licorice flavor, anise is a common...

  • How to Use Star Anise

    Star anise is a licorice-flavored, star-shaped fruit grown in China, Vietnam and Japan that is picked before ripening, then dried as a...

  • How to Substitute Anise Extract for Anise Seed

    Anise was cultivated by ancient Egyptians and has been in use in America since the 14th century, according to Botanical.com. Known as...

  • How to Use Anise

    Anise is an herb that has been used by humans for five centuries. The plant, which smells similar to liquorice, has medicinal,...

  • Star Anise in Cooking

    Star anise is a spice frequently used in Asian cuisine and is a major component of five-spice powder. In its dried form,...

  • Anise Oil Vs. Anise Extract Substitute

    Anise has a licorice-like flavoring popular for making cookies, cakes and candies. Anise oil and anise extract can be substituted for one...

  • How to Use Anise Oil for Deer

    Comments. You May Also Like. Anise Oil Uses. Anise oil is a pale yellow essential oil steam distilled from the seeds of...

  • How to Make Oil of Oregano

    Oil of oregano is a beneficial preparation. Oregano is an aromatic herb that has antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic and antiviral properties. Its...

  • Are Fennel & Anise the Same Vegetable?

    Both fennel and anise, two of the main ingredients in the French spirit absinthe, have a similar taste many associate with black...

  • What to Do If I Overfilled a Car With Oil

    Even if you have changed the engine oil in your car multiple times, there is always the chance that you will accidentally...

  • The Substitutes for Anise Extract

    The Substitutes for Anise Extract. Anise extract comes from steeping anise seeds in liquor to infuse the alcohol with a licorice flavor....

  • How to Grind Fennel Seeds

    Fennel seeds are often found in Italian sausage recipes and in Indian dishes. Fennel geographically grows in India and Egypt. Fennel seeds...

  • How to Make Homemade Anise Extract

    Star anise is known for having a strong licorice flavor and is a popular in cooking and baking. This spice is native...

Related Ads

Know Your Knives: Josh Ozersky’s Comprehensive Guide

I have a lot of knives. You probably do too. I really don’t know what to do with them all. There’s a Chinese cleaver, aï؟½

Featured