How Long Does It Take to Get an H-2B Visa?

Save

An H-2B visa is a document that allows individuals from other countries to enter the United States on a temporary basis to conduct nonagricultural work. The job must be seasonal or a one-time occurrence, or the person must be needed due to a high demand.

Requirements

An individual applying for an H-2B visa must meet the requirements of the employer for whom he seeks to work and must have a job offer from that employer. The employer must be located in the United States.

Application

The prospective employee must apply for an H-2B visa with the following documents: the job offer, an application for a nonimmigrant visa, Form DS-157 (for men aged 16 to 45), filing fees, a copy of Notice of Approval of H-2B Petition, a passport, a passport photo and documents that prove citizenship to the home country.

Processing Time

The employer must file the petition at least 60 but not more than 120 days before the employee is needed. The U.S. Department of Labor attempts to process petitions within 60 days, but there is no set time limit to process any application.

Related Searches

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Check It Out

Are You Really Getting A Deal From Discount Stores?

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!