Is Squalene Safe for Acne Skin?

Is Squalene Safe for Acne Skin? thumbnail
Keeping skin clear

Squalene, which is obtained olive oil, rice bran and amaranth, is used in cosmetics and skin care products with claims about advantages to your skin's health, including curing acne and delaying the products of lines as well as other signs of aging. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. What is squalene

    • According to the World Health Organization, it is a naturally occurring substance found in humans, plants and animals. It is used in a variety of foods, cosmetics, over the counter medications and health supplements, as well as pharmaceutical products and vaccines.

    Use in skin products

    • Squalene has antioxidant properties and antioxidants may protect your cells from the damaging effect of free radicals. Free radicals can prematurely age the skin. However, as extracted from the original source, it is not stable so a hydrogenation process is applied to create squalane which has a more stable form which is preferred for use in skin care products.

    Benefits

    • The presence of squalane in cosmetics and other skin care can help protect the skin from drying out and also creates a barrier against ultraviolet rays, which can aid in the appearance of aging.

    Risks

    • There is some evidence that squalene is a factor in the production of acne; when doing a chemical analysis of the sebum, which is a pimple causing agent found in the skin, there is a noted presence of squalene, though not a refined version as one would find in skin care products.

    Assessing use

    • Olives
      Olives

      Most of the information on available on the web touts the use of squalane to gain clear skin; the rest of the information is highly scientific and has not strictly addressed the benefits of this product as a beneficial agent for skin concerns. Overall it seems a perfectly safe, if potentially ineffective additive which does not seem to cause acne but that could help with the appearance of the skin.

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit close-ups beauty woman face image by Anatoly Tiplyashin from Fotolia.com Olives vertes image by JYF from Fotolia.com

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Sources of Squalene

    Sources of Squalene. Squalene oil, a substance similar to Vitamin A, is commonly used in beauty products such as anti-aging creams and...

  • Origins of Squalene

    Sources of squalene, a natural organic substance, include animals and plants, as well as artificial synthesis.

  • What Are the Benefits of Squalene Oil?

    Squalene's chemical similarity to human skin sebum has made it a popular component in natural cosmetic formulas designed to soften and protect...

  • Forms of Squalene Supplements

    Forms of Squalene Supplements. Squalene is a natural substance that is commonly known as fish oil or shark liver oil. Squalene has...

  • About Acne Products for Black Skin

    African-Americans may find it difficult to find proper acne products for their skin. The problem comes in thinking that they can't use...

  • About Acne & Skin Care

    Acne is a condition of the skin that can cause those who have it quite a bit of embarrassment and stress. There...

  • Squalane to Treat Acne

    Squalane is a component of human sebum, a fatty substance produced by the sebaceous glands that keeps the skin supple and lubricated...

  • Natural Treatments for Acne

    Acne is the inflammation of skin caused by clogged hair follicles. When the sebaceous glands begin to produce excessive amounts of sebum,...

  • What Is Squalene Oil?

    Squalene oil is a compound found in the livers of deep-sea sharks and in plants and vegetables. It is also naturally produced...

  • The Difference Between Squalene & Squalane

    Squalene and squalane are two different but closely related chemical compounds that have a number of industrial, medical and cosmetic applications. Squalene,...

  • Uses of Squalene

    Squalene is an organic substance found in animals, plants and humans. The oil form of squalene is commonly extracted from fish oil,...

  • What Does Vitamin E Do for the Skin?

    Vitamin E is a vital nutrient that we must obtain from our diets or from supplements. Vitamin E provides benefits to many...

  • What Is Squalane Oil Used For?

    Squalane oil, or squalene oil, is one of nature's super fatty oils that can rejuvenate the skin and boost the immune system....

  • About Acne Skin Products

    Acne is an embarrassing and painful condition characterized by the presence of acne blemishes and pustules on the surface of the skin....

  • How to Take Care of Dry Skin

    Take care of dry skin by using squalene oil, applying a water-based cleanser, removing the cleanser, applying a hydrating toner and then...

  • Shark Oil Uses

    Shark Oil Uses. Unlike many sea creatures, sharks do not have a swim bladder to reduce their density in the water. A...

  • Benefits of Squalane

    Squalane is a prized ingredient in many anti-aging skin care products, first derived from the livers of deep sea sharks. Originally discovered...

  • What Are the Benefits of Squalene?

    What Are the Benefits of Squalene?. Both people and plants naturally produce the organic molecule squalene. But store-bought squalene is usually derived...

Related Ads

Featured