Emu Oil Information
Alternative medicines and organic remedies keep growing in popularity. High on the list is emu oil, which is valued for its healing, moisturizing and anti-aging capabilities. Emu oil also is used to lower cholesterol and treat troublesome skincare problems such as rosacea, psoriasis and eczema. Does this Spark an idea?
-
Emu Oil Defined
-
Emu oil is extracted from the fat located on the back of an emu. The fat is then melted down into an oil form. Emu oil contains sapogens and vitamins A and E, which are known as antioxidants and moisturizers. The oleic acid present in emu oil is a skin-cell regenerator. The terpines in the emu oil act as antiseptics to prevent infection.
History of Emu Oil
-
Australian aborigines were the first to use emu oil. They hunted the emus and used the skin for shelter, the meat for food and the fat to heal wounds. Emus helped the native people survive in the harsh environment of the Outback.
In order to extract the fat from the emu's back, the aborigines would first skin them, then hang the carcass upside down and let the heat from the sun melt the fat from the body. The fat would eventually become an oil. The emu oil would be applied to open wounds to prevent infection and to joints to ease pain.
-
Benefits of Emu Oil
-
Emu oil can prevent infections, relieve joint pain and moisturize the skin without clogging pores. It also is an excellent anti-aging product. Emu oil is used by people suffering from rosacea because it is a gentle moisturizer and penetrates deeply into tissue. Emu oil mimics the natural lipid profile of your skin and, in combination with its anti-inflammatory capabilities, can calm and relieve rosacea. Similarly, people who have psoriasis or eczema can moisturize with emu oil because it won't irritate their chronic dry skin.
Shopping for Emu Oil
-
Brown emu oil usually is not a pure form and indicates low quality. It may contain harmful peroxides. The peroxides will diminish the oil's shelf life and effectiveness.
Blue emu oil can help ease joint pain. This trademarked oil is specially formulated with aloe vera, glucosamine and MSM for relief from ailments such as arthritis, sore joints and muscles.
Purple emu oil is another specific brand generally used for skin care needs and muscle and joint relief.
Since emus are indigenous to Australia, the Australian emu oil industry has been long established and their quality is highly regarded.
Choosing between refined emu oil and natural emu oil is a matter of preference. Triple-refined emu oil strips the oil down to a distilled form that leaves only the minimum beneficial qualities. Natural emu oil has not been artificially created. It also has not been overly processed or had many things added to it.
Where to Buy Emu Oil
-
Emu oil can be found at natural health food stores such as Whole Foods Market. Several websites specializing in natural oil and organic skincare sell emu oil. And many emu oil companies sell directly to customers through their own websites.
-