How Long Does Strattera Stay in the Body?

Save

Strattera (atomoxetine) has a half-life of three to four days. This means it has a steady state of about 15 days. This is about normal for most drugs. As far as how long it treats ADD/ADHD symptoms, it seems to last about six hours. Strattera affects hyperactivity and impulse control by reining it in by treating chemicals in the brain and nerves that cause those conditions.

What Strattera Is and What It Is Used For

  • Atomoxetine is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). It is not as stimulating as other drugs used for this condition such as Dexedrine, Ritalin and Adderall, but it is still in the drug category of central nervous system agents/CNS stimulants.

    It is also used to treat Asperger's Syndrome (a type of autism), attention deficit disorder (ADD), autism, Bipolar I disorder, depression, generalized anxiety disorder, Borderline Personality Disorder and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome among other conditions.

Serious Side Effects of Strattera ((Atomoxetine) and Warnings

  • Call 911 or your doctor immediately if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: difficulty breathing; hives swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat.

    Stop taking Strattera and call your doctor at once if you have such serious side effects as: hallucinations; increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); chest pain, shortness of breath, fast or uneven heartbeats; feeling light-headed or fainting; or urinating less than usual or not at all

    Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, hyperactivity, agitation, unusual behavior, blurred vision, dry mouth, stomach problems and fast heartbeat.

    Children and adolescents with serious heart problems or congenital heart defects have had sudden deaths from taking some ADHD medicines. Be sure to tell your doctor if you have any heart problems.

Less Serious Side Effects of Strattera.

  • Less serious side effects may include: nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite, constipation; skin rash or itching; sleep problems (insomnia); cough, dry mouth; increased menstrual cramps; impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm; feeling irritable; and feeling dizzy or drowsy.

    Always take Strattera with a full glass of water. It is important to take it every day as prescribed by your doctor. If you miss a dose, don't take an extra dose. Wait until it's time for your next regularly scheduled dose.

Related Searches

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Check It Out

This Is the Beauty Routine of a Yelp Sales Manager

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!