About Salicylic Acid Acne Treatments

Save
Next Video:
Accutane Benefits....5

Salicylic acid is sometimes referred to as a beta-hydroxy acid, and the purpose of this acid is to un-glue dead cells from each other. Discover how salicylic acid really gets into the skins pores with help from a board-certified dermatologist in this free video on skin care and dermatology.

Part of the Video Series: Dermatology & Skin Diseases
Promoted By Zergnet

Video Transcript

Hello, I'm Dr. Loretta Ciraldo, a board certified dermatologist and author of Six Weeks to Sensational Skin. This clip is about salicylic acid acne treatments. Salicylic acid is also sometimes referred to as a beta hydroxy acid. And this is an acid which is very good, it's very mild to the skin so don't let that word acid bother you or really worry you too much. But this is an acid that when applied to the skin is very effective at ungluing dead cells from each other. And preferentially these dead cells will be unglued not only at the surface of your skin to dislodge whiteheads and blackheads but also we sometimes say that salicylic really gets into the pores. Sometimes it's compared to a Roto-Rooter at getting into your pores and clearing up comedones which are whiteheads and blackheads and also at helping to prevent the inflammatory lesions of acne. So if you are looking for a good acne treatment, a cleanser or leave on product, look for salicylic acid. This is Dr. Loretta Ciraldo from Miami.

Featured

Related Searches

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!