How Do I Find Genuine Kojic Acid Soap Sellers?

How Do I Find Genuine Kojic Acid Soap Sellers? thumbnail
Kojic acid is produced during the sake process when malted rice is fermented.

Kojic acid is a mushroom by-product and is produced during the fermentation process of malted rice in sake production. Though the compound is a regular component of the Japanese diet, it was first cultivated for use in skin care in 1989. When used on the skin, kojic acid inhibits melanin production, the pigment that gives us our unique skin color, lightens skin tone and attacks pigmentation problems. While skin-lightening products such as glycolic acid and hydroquinone are widely available at retail stores, kojic acid soaps are primarily supplied by specialty skin care retailers or online sites. Before you choose a line of kojic acid soaps, you should take precautionary steps. Does this Spark an idea?

Instructions

    • 1

      Confer with a dermatologist before you invest in kojic acid soap. He might recommend a certain skin care line, and, depending on your skin type and allergenic tendencies, he might suggest you use it on a trial basis. Though kojic acid dipalmitate--the compound used in kojic acid soaps--has fewer health risks than hydroquinone, which has been linked to dermatological conditions and cancer, it can cause sensitivity and contact dermatitis.

    • 2

      Research kojic acid soap manufacturers on the Internet. Read product ingredients and reviews before you buy. SkinWhitening.org reviews skin lightening products produced by a wide range of manufacturers including Meloderm, Ambi, Shiseido and Clinique. The website recommends that you consider whether lightening outweighs potential side effects. Skin lightening creams, as a rule, can cause ochronosis. In this condition, melanin pigment located near the skin's surface goes down into deeper skin layers and becomes nearly impossible to take out. Use of skin lightening soaps can also result in acne, pimples and rashes, which may not clear up without a dermatologist's intervention.

    • 3

      Read consumer and professional product ratings. Also, during your research, note how long the manufacturer has been in business. One of the oldest papaya kojic acid soap manufacturers, Diana Stalder, produces the Dermaline skin care line. Their soaps have fewer artificial ingredients, and the line has skin lightening soaps in graduated concentrations. In addition, if kojic acid soap is too strong, they have alternative lightening soaps suck as Black Soap and Pink Licorice Soap. Meladerm, a kojic acid based-line endorsed by the American Academy of Dermatology, claims that their products can provide observable color changes in as little as two weeks.

    • 4

      Verify the company's return policy. Once you purchase the product, use it per the manufacturer's directions. That means, leave the soap on your face no longer than three minutes. Kojic acid soaps tend to dry out and tighten the skin--follow up with a moisturizer. And, because the product inhibits melanine production, always wear a high SPF sunscreen when you're using the product. If you have an allergic reaction, make sure you understand the company's policies on refunds and liability. Before they accept products back, some companies, like Dermaline, may suggest a milder lightening soap.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

  • Photo Credit sake set 2 image by Aleksandr Lobanov from Fotolia.com

Comments

You May Also Like

  • What is Kojic Acid Soap?

    Kojic acid soap is used as a skin lightening agent for people who may have sun spots, freckles and other forms of...

  • How to Treat Hyperpigmentation With Kojic Acid

    Hyperpigmentation, in which parts of the skin get darker than the rest of the skin, can be unsightly, particularly on the face....

  • What Is Kojic Acid Used For?

    Kojic acid is a natural product made during the fermentation process of the Japanese rice wine sake. It is fungal in nature,...

  • The Best Glutathione Soaps in the Philippines Today

    The Best Glutathione Soaps in the Philippines Today. Glutathione has become an essential ingredient to many beauty and whitening soaps in the...

  • What Is Kojic Acid?

    Kojic acid is a derivative of Japanese fungi that is mainly used in the preservation of food. Used in skin whitening agents,...

  • What Skincare Products Contain Kojic Acid?

    Kojic acid is a natural extract found in mushrooms and is available in a variety of skin lightening products and bleaching creams.

  • Uses of Kojic Acid

    Kojic acid is a substance found in fungus or mushrooms, and it is also created--latently--during the fermentation process of rice malting for...

  • How to Make Skin Tone Lighter

    If you like your skin lighter and not overly tan, there are specific steps you can follow to help lighten your skin...

  • Effective Whitening Soap

    Skin whitening has been popular in Asia for centuries. Caucasians and people of color also appreciate skin whitening products for conditions, such...

  • How to Add Citric Acid to Castile Soap

    Castile soap is a type of soap made from vegetable and other plant oils rather than animal fats or synthetic ingredients. This...

  • Natural Ways of Whitening Skin

    Many people use skin whitening techniques to remove acne scaring or sun spots. Many of the chemicals on the market for skin...

  • How to Bleach Ethnic Skin

    If you have darker skin and are looking for ways to bleach the pigment, use a bar of soap with kojic acid...

  • How to Name Acids

    Acids release hydrogen ions when dissolved in water. Hydrogen (H) is usually the first element noted in a formula for an acid....

  • What is Gycolic Acid?

    Glycolic acid is primarily used in facial skin care treatments, being derived from the alpha hydroxy branch of natural acids. These acids,...

  • Recipes for Ethnic Skin Care

    The multi-billion-dollar skin care industry offers a range of products promising to help control oily skin, clear up acne, combat dryness and...

  • What Is Taurine?

    Taurine is an amino acid that is used in the body for production of bile, which is produced by the liver and...

  • How to Use Benzoin As a Preservative

    Benzoin is used as a preservative in lotions, soaps, cosmetics and even food depending on the specific form. Benzoic acid is used...

Related Ads

Featured