-
Homemade Shea Lotion Recipes With a Long Shelf Life
Shea butter is produced from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in Africa. It comes in solid form, but is...
-
The Healing Properties of Shea Nut Butter
The Healing Properties of Shea Nut Butter. Shea butter has been used in Africa for many years, primarily for its moisturizing and...
-
About Shea Butter
Shea butter is a natural plant extract that helps maintain healthy, attractive skin and hair. It has numerous health benefits, including the...
-
How to Use Raw Shea Butter
Shea butter is an emollient that originated in West Africa. It is made by boiling the nuts of the karite, or shea,...
-
How to Buy Pure Shea Butter
Shea butter, a beauty cream extracted from the seed of the fruit from the African Karite (Shea) tree, is full of moisturizing...
-
How to Sell Homemade Butter
Homemade butter is a relic of yesterday. Made in the comfort of their own kitchens, grandmothers and mothers have shared techniques on...
-
What Are the Benefits of Shea Butter in Hair?
Shea butter is an extract from a nut found only in the African tropics. The use of shea butter provides healing benefits...
-
How to Mix Perfume Oils in Shea Butter
Shea butter is made from shea nuts -- tree nuts, indigenous to West Africa -- and is used for dry skin, stretch...
-
Shea Butter Facts
Shea butter was widely used in different areas of Africa, but it has now gained popularity in the United States. Shea butter...
-
Recipe for Shea Butter Lotion
You can easily make your own shea butter body lotion at home. Shea butter imparts a luxurious, soft feel to the skin....
-
What is the Shelf Life for Pure Honey?
Pure honey is unadulterated and contains no additives. It typically contains 80 percent natural sugars, 18 percent water and 2 percent proteins,...
-
How to Use Shea Butter on Natural Hair
Shea butter is a natural emollient extracted from the seeds of the Karité tree, a perennial tree indigenous to the tropics of...
-
Pure Shea Butter Benefits
Pure Shea Butter Benefits. Shea butter is a fatty oil made from boiling and compressing the nuts of the African karite tree,...
-
How to Make Shea Butter and Raw Honey Wrinkle Cream
Shea butter and raw honey wrinkle cream is an extremely simple wrinkle cream to make at home. Making your own wrinkle cream...
-
How to Get Rid of Acne With Pure Shea Butter
It may seem counterintuitive to use shea butter to cure acne. After all, acne is usually associated with greasy skin. For some...
-
How to Make Shea Butter Hand Cream
Shea butter cream is full of benefits for the skin, including reducing blemishes, healing cracks and small wounds, and treating rashes due...
-
What Is the Shelf Life for Raw Peanuts?
A peanut starts off growing as a flower and will eventually burrow into the ground where it matures. Each peanut shell contains...
-
How to Make Scented Shea Butter Lotion
Shea butter is the oil extracted from the nut of the mangifolia tree that grows in Africa, and it is used in...
-
How to Use Shea Butter
Shea butter, made from the fruit of the African karite nut tree, is known for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Extracted through...
-
The Difference Between East & West African Shea Butter
Shea butter is a product of shea trees that are found throughout Africa. These trees can produce nuts containing rich, unrefined shea...