Glycerine has a variety of uses, but it is most well known for its use in soap. Glycerine is a widely distributed product that can be purchased at the pharmacy, health food store, supermarket and online.
Glycerine (glycerin), also known as glycerol, is a thick, colorless, odorless, sweet liquid. It is used to sweeten and preserve food, in the production of cosmetics, and in various household products.
Natural glycerine is made from vegetable oils and animals fats. Synthetic glycerine is man-made from petroleum.
Glycerine is used as a sweetener and a preservative in various baking items. It is a powerful cleaning agent for laundry and dish detergent, cleaning oil-based paint from paintbrushes and a grease cutter on various items. Glycerine is used in makeup remover, soaps, lotions and hair products.
Glycerine is an emollient that helps soften and moisture skin and hair without damage.
Glycerine is hypoallergenic. It will not cause a reaction in even the most sensitive skin types. It is safe for use on skin and hair.
What Are the Benefits of Vegetable Glycerine?
Vegetable glycerine is a compound that comes from vegetable oil, usually palm or coconut. It has strong humectant properties, meaning it is...
What Is Pure Glycerin?
Made from vegetable or animal fat, pure glycerin is a natural emollient that has a cooling effect on the skin. Having a...
How to Buy Glycerin
Glycerin is a colorless liquid that is cosmetically useful in treating dry skin, healing scars, and softening calluses (among many other uses)....
How to Use Glycerin As a Cleaner
Glycerin is an organic compound that contains no color or odor. Glycerin is a versatile product that is often used in foods,...
What Is Vegetable Glycerin?
Vegetable glycerin, also known as vegetable glycerol, is a carbohydrate product derived from vegetable oils, such as coconut or palm. Uses of...
Foods Containing Glycerin
Glycerin or glycerol is a sweet, viscous substance used in many foods, cosmetics, medicines and lubricants. Generally, it is regarded as harmless...