Definition of Green Design

Save

Green design is the philosophy of designing physical objects in accordance to the principles of social, economic, and ecological sustainability. According to McLellan, the objective of sustainable design is "to eliminate negative environmental impact completely through skillful, sensitive design".

Other Names

  • Green design is also known as sustainable design, environmental design, environmentally-conscious design, and environmentally sustainable design (ESD).

Design Fields

  • Green design is applied to the fields of architecture and landscaping, urban design and planning, interior design, industrial design, engineering, graphic design, and fashion design.

Principles

  • Some of the principles of green design are as follows: low impact materials, energy efficiency, quality and durability, to reuse and recycling, biomimicry, renewability, and more.

Solving Conceptual Problems

  • Conceptual problems that green design hopes to solve diminishing returns and unsustainable investment.

History

  • Sustainable design spawned from the reaction to the global environmental crises, rapid growth of human population and activity, diminishing natural resources, and the threat to our ecosystem and biodiversity. Green design was motivated by E.F. Schumacher's book Small is Beautiful (1973).

Related Searches

References

  • Photo Credit http://farm1.static.flickr.com/57/210729465_f17e2aa667_o.jpg
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Resources

You May Also Like

  • What Is the Definition of Green Building?

    Green building uses construction practices and materials that are environmentally responsible and resource-efficient from the design phase through to maintenance, and ideally...

  • What Is the Meaning of Green Candles?

    Candle colors have been associated with certain aspects of life for centuries. Some green candles are associated with holidays because they correspond...

  • What Is the Meaning of Green Roses?

    Although universally linked with love, each rose color also has its own distinct symbolism and tradition. The green rose---a rare type of...

  • The Best Way to Build a House

    The best way to build a house depends on environmental requirements and personal choices. A house that is ideal for Switzerland may...

Related Searches

Check It Out

12 Tiki Essentials to Turn Your Bar Cart Into a Tropical Paradise

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!