What Beauty Products Contain Alpha Hydroxy Acid?

Alpha hydroxy acid is a chemical found in natural products. It has been used for centuries as a way to beautify skin.

Woman using moisturizer
(Rolf Otzipka/Photodisc/Getty Images)
Function

Alpha hydroxy acid acts as an exfoliating agent that causes the top layer of dead skin cells to slough off, encouraging the regrowth of new skin.

Woman looking at skin in mirror
Jupiterimages/Brand X Pictures/Getty Images
Types

The alpha hydroxy acids found in cosmetic applications are usually derived from fruit, milk or sugar. The most common types come from sugar cane (glycolic acid), sour milk (lactic acid), apples (malic acid), citrus fruits (citric acid) and wine (tartaric acid).

Sugar Cane Farm
Ryan McVay/Photodisc/Getty Images
Benefits

Products containing alpha hydroxy acid may aid in reducing signs of skin aging such as roughness, discoloration, sun damage, acne, fine wrinkles and age spots. Regular use of this product helps reveal smoother, firmer, more youthful skin.

Woman looking in mirror
George Doyle/Stockbyte/Getty Images
Products

Alpha hydroxy acid can be found in acne treatments, anti-aging products, moisturizers, cleansers, toners, eye creams, peels, foundation and masks. Dermatologists may also use it in chemical peels.

Woman with beauty mask treatment on skin
George Doyle/Valueline/Getty Images
Considerations

Look for AHA, BHA, glycolic acid, lactic acid, or salicylic acid in the listed ingredients when shopping for skin care products. Using alpha hydroxy acids may cause minor skin dryness and flaking that will diminish with continued use. Start with a concentration of 5 to 8 percent and a pH of 3 to 4 to minimize skin irritation.

Woman looking at skin in mirror
Hemera Technologies/AbleStock.com/Getty Images
Warning

The use of alpha hydroxy acids may cause skin irritation and sun sensitivity. Symptoms of irritation include redness, burning, itching, sensitivity and pain. Scarring may occur in people with darker colored skin pigments. A good sunscreen should be used with alpha hydroxy acid products.

Woman pouring sunscreen
Stockbyte/Stockbyte/Getty Images
Related Searches

References

Featured

Related Ads

Related Searches
Check It Out

#eHowHacks: Self Watering Tip