Why are Soybeans Used in Skin-Care Products?
The soybean is a member of the legume family. Originally grown in China and Japan, it is a versatile crop that can adapt to range of climates and different soils. Soybeans are healthy, have zero cholesterol and minimal fat. Additionally they are high in protein, fiber and can lower LDL (bad cholesterol) levels. The bean is used in a number of products including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and even non-toxic crayons. Does this Spark an idea?
-
Soybean Oil
-
Many cosmetic companies add soybeans in various forms to their skin-care lines. The oil of the soybean can be extracted using two different methods. Soybeans can be pressed without the use of chemicals making this the preferred extraction method. In cosmetic use, the skin is soothed and nourished by the oil. In soaps, it is used as a substitute for animal fat. Cosmetics, soaps and shampoos that are soy oil-based are popular, especially for vegans and pregnant women concerned about body safe products.
Soybean Protein
-
Glycine soya is a term for soy protein. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has listed soy protein as a "generally recognized as safe indirect food additive." The protein can be found in personal care products such as hair dyes and conditioners, mascara and various skin-care creams. Manufacturers claim that the protein helps give hair luster and shine.
-
Soy Extract
-
The extract of the bean is a potent antioxidant. It is also an anti-inflammatory agent for the skin. Soy extract is now thought to inhibit hair loss. The presence of a polypeptide found in the fermented soybeans has heightened its use in the cosmetic industry due to its moisturizing properties. Soy germ extract can be found in products that claim to make lips plumper.
Anti-aging
-
Soy extract is used increasingly in anti-aging products due to a component called genistein. Various compounds in soy have a collagen-stimulating effect which affects the elasticity of the skin. Scientists have created a method to convert the soybean oil into a natural non-toxic sunscreen, which helps fight aging. In a presentation to the American Chemical Society, Joseph Lazlo, PhD informed the group that his team used ferulic acid to make the conversion. The anti-aging sunscreen can absorb UV-A and UV-B light.
Considerations
-
Many cosmetic companies claim topical creams with soy extract can correct balances in a woman’s body. These products are promoted as a natural way to combat mood swings and hot flashes. According to Paula Begoun, author of the book “Don’t go to the Cosmetic Counter Without Me,” there is no research showing that soy extract or soy oil has estrogenic effects.”
-
References
Resources
- Photo Credit Soy beans on green leaf image by Monika 3 Steps Ahead from Fotolia.com