Ways Shea Butter Is Good for African Hair
Shea butter is a naturally occurring vegetable fat that is produced from the nut of the shea tree, a native tree of Africa. Shea butter in its natural state is a dense, ivory to mustard colored butter that is solid at room temperature. Known as a moisturizer and emollient, shea butter is used routinely in cosmetic manufacturing in hair products, body lotions and creams. Does this Spark an idea?
-
Calm Irritated Scalp
-
Use shea butter to sooth and calm African hair that has a dry, itchy scalp or dandruff. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties and can be applied directly to the scalp. Melt a small amount of shea butter in the microwave or over a pot of boiling water. Melt only what you plan to use right away. Put a dab of the melted oil on your finger and apply it to the scalp.
Hair Sealant
-
Black hair tends to become dry. Shea Butter is a super dense emollient. Apply shea butter to seal in water moisture. Spray your hair with water or a moisturizing product with a high water content. Put a small amount of shea butter into the palm of the hand and rub the hands together briskly to melt. Coat the moistened hair with the shea butter to seal in moisture.
-
Heat Protection
-
Protect African hair during heat styling by using shea butter. Shea Butter absorbs quickly into the hair without leaving a greasy feel. Yet it coats the hair strand to protect against heat damage while it allows for smooth passing of the heat appliance over the hair.
UVS Shield
-
Provide protection from the harmful ultra violet rays of the sun by using shea butter, this is especially important for hair that is colored. Shea butter is believed to provide a low, but measurable sun protection factor (SPF).
Soften and Lubricate
-
Lubricate and soften the hair with shea butter. Apply a small amount of shea butter to African hair to bring a natural luster to the surface of the hair. Shea butter has a slight smell which dissipates very rapidly.
-