What Is Cocoa Butter For?

What Is Cocoa Butter For? thumbnail
What Is Cocoa Butter For?

Cocoa butter has been used for centuries by people as it is a good moisturizer and it has healing properties. The cocoa butter is the fat extracted from the cocoa beans through the process called broma. It is used for making culinary products (mostly chocolate), skin care products and pharmaceutical products. It has a light yellow color and it is completely edible. It contains antioxidants that preserve it well and can be stored in a dark cool location between two and five years. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Chocolate

    • Cocoa butter it is used to make chocolate by large chocolate manufacturers (like Hershey's for example) and it most commonly added in milk chocolate and white chocolate. Cocoa butter is the fat part of the chocolate and can take different crystalline forms. Exposing chocolate to different temperatures will cause cocoa butter to form a white film on the surface, also called bloom. In other cases, chocolate might become crumby or soft. Besides these changes, chocolate is still safe to consume.

    Soap

    • Cocoa butter it is also used to make soap, due to its moisturizing properties. Even in a small amount between 5 percent and 10 percent, it will soften the skin and harden the soap bar. Due to cocoa butter, the lather is not fluffy, but is creamy and stable. It also gives a chocolate scent to the soap, if it is not masked by strong fragrance oils.

    Lotion and Cream

    • There are a lot of cocoa butter lotions and creams available on the market. Producers use cocoa butter to make skin care products, because it has healing properties, softens the skin and it melts at the body temperature. Cocoa butter in lotions and creams slows down moisture loss and hydrates the skin. It is recommended on dry skin and wrinkles and has emollient properties. It contains polyphenol CMP, a chemical substance proved to suppress active oxygen, a factor in cancer. The production of immuno globulin (that aggravates dermatitis) is inhibited by CMP.

    Tanning Oil

    • Cocoa butter helps your skin get tanned. It can be directly applied on the skin, or mixed with other oils and natural ingredients. Most tanning oils available in the stores contain cocoa butter among other oils. Try to find one containing only natural ingredients (almond oil, aloe vera, lanolin, eucalyptus oil and carrot extract among others). Cocoa butter is only useful for outdoor tanning and will not protect your skin completely from sunburn.

    Pharmaceutical Use

    • In the pharmaceutical industry cocoa butter is used as a base for medicinal creams and lotions. It is also used as a base for suppositories as it melts at body temperature.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

  • Photo Credit youstinksoap

Comments

You May Also Like

  • The Benefits of Cocoa Butter

    Cocoa butter is a common ingredient in lotion, shampoo, medicine and as a stand-alone product. It is a widely embraced product in...

  • How to Make a Natural Cocoa Butter Body Lotion

    If you are tired of buying expensive body lotions that are full of unnecessary chemicals, dyes and preservatives, you can create your...

  • How to Use Cocoa Butter to Get Rid of Scars

    From that scraped knee you got as a kid to that recent cut you received in the shower from shaving, you've experienced...

  • The Healing Properties of Shea Nut Butter

    The Healing Properties of Shea Nut Butter. Shea butter has been used in Africa for many years, primarily for its moisturizing and...

  • What Are the Benefits of Cocoa Butter on the Skin?

    Why do so many skin care and beauty lines contain cocoa butter? Because the natural fat, derived from the cacao bean, adds...

  • Cocoa Butter on the Face

    Cocoa butter is the cream-colored fat that is extracted from cocoa beans or cacao seeds. Used primarily as a moisturizer, cocoa butter...

  • How to Have a Body Like Coco

    Model and actress Coco is also known by her birth name Nicole Austin and stage name Nicole Marrow. When not working, she...

  • Healing Properties of Guarana Leaves

    Guarana leaves have been used in South American tribes for centuries because of their energy-boosting properties. Guarana helps to reduce fatigue and...

  • Types of Cocoa Butter

    Types of Cocoa Butter. Cocoa butter is extracted from cocoa beans. It is used topically in lotions, makeup, tanning oil and soap....

  • How to Fade Spots With Cocoa Butter

    Cocoa butter, the cream-colored extract of the cacao bean, has been used for centuries to add smooth texture and flavor to chocolate....

  • Health Benefits of Cocoa Butter

    Cocoa butter has many health benefits internally and externally. A natural fat that is extracted from the cocoa bean, cocoa butter is...

  • History of Cocoa Butter

    Cocoa butter is used in thousands of products, including chocolate, soaps, suntan lotions, moisturizers, shampoos and hair conditioners. A whitish-yellow, creamy ...

  • Cocoa Butter Lotion Benefits

    Cocoa butter, a derivative of the cacao bean, is used in making chocolate and is used in cosmetics, soaps and lotions. Cocoa...

  • Homemade Cocoa Butter Lotion

    Homemade cocoa butter lotion is suitable for normal to dry skin, and requires very little effort to prepare. Natural ingredients create a...

  • How to Mix Cocoa Butter With Oil

    Cocoa butter, used either alone or in combination with one or more natural oils, has long been used for skin care and...

  • How to Melt Hershey Bars

    Launched in 1900, the Hershey bar as we know it today is a special concoction made from a blend of milk, sweeteners,...

  • What Is Kuku Coco Butter?

    Kuku Cocoa Butter is a scent offered in the "Scent Expressions" line of Procter and Gamble's "Secret" brand of deodorant products.

Related Ads

Featured