About Jojoba Oil

About Jojoba Oil thumbnail
About Jojoba Oil

Native Americans were the first to discover the many benefits of the jojoba shrub. They used it as an appetite depressant when food supply was low, and to cure kidney and liver ailments. Native Americans also used jojoba oil for skin, hair and scalp health--a practice that's continued today. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Jojoba Shrub

    • The jojoba shrub is native to the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico, but is also grown in parts of South America, Israel and Australia. It is an evergreen shrub with blue-green, upright leaves that limit sun exposure. The leaves have a wax--like coating that allows them to retain water in dry heat. At full maturity, the jojoba shrub grows anywhere from 6 to 15 feet, and can live up to 200 years.

    Jojoba Oil

    • The jojoba shrub grows flowers with small seeds that contain a liquid wax commonly known as jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is curiously similar to the sebum that skin produces naturally. This is probably the reason why skin naturally absorbs jojoba oil and does not get irritated by the substance. The oil also has natural antioxidants, vitamins E and B and other soothing ingredients that allow it to heal wounds.

    Skin Benefits

    • Jojoba oil is absorbed quickly without clogging pores, making it an ideal option for those who suffer from acne but still wish to moisturize their skin. It allows the skin to maintain a normal pH balance, so it's evenly hydrated without being oily. Iodine is also present in jojoba, which helps prevent bacterial growth and cure fungal infections like athlete's foot. Jojoba oil's vitamin E content also helps to lighten scars.

    Hair Benefits

    • Jojoba oil is also a common ingredient in many hair care products. It helps prevent moisture loss from hair follicles. Additionally, jojoba oil helps condition hair to reduce tangles and thwart split ends. Jojoba oil can also help break down the build up of products like mousse, gel and hairspray on the scalp.

    Alternative Fuel

    • Jojoba oil may prove to be useful as an alternative fuel source in the future. Studies have shown that it gives off less environmentally-harmful emissions than diesel fuel. No doubt more research will be conducted on this potentially highly-profitable natural source.

Related Searches:

Resources

  • Photo Credit "Ride on Arizona," http://www.rideonarizona.com/desertlife.htm

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Where to Get Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil has grown in popularity over the years. It seems to be the natural oil world's jack-of-all-trades. It has the capability...

  • How to Use Jojoba Oil on Nails

    The benefits of Jojoba oil have been noted by cultures around the world for centuries. Now, one of Jojoba oil's common uses...

  • Jojoba Oil Benefits

    Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the jojoba shrub. The plant is found in Mexico, Arizona and southern California....

  • Homemade Vitamin C Serum With Jojoba Oil

    Vitamin C and jojoba oil are useful in hair care---vitamin C improves iron and glucosomine absorption, improving the look of the ends...

  • What is the Role of Jojoba Oil in Oral Healing?

    It's time to clean out the medicine cabinet and throw out some of those chemical-laden potions. Natural oils such as jojoba oil...

  • Jojoba Oil Vs. Coconut Oil

    Jojoba Oil and Coconut Oil are very similar. The two oils both have been used in many ways to heal a number...

  • What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair Loss?

    Jojoba has become popular as a treatment for hair loss. According to regrowhair.com jojoba oil can be useful in reducing sebum buildup...

  • Jojoba Oil Ingredients

    Vitamin E is a significant component of jojoba oil. It also provides effective hydration for hair, skin and nails. Vitamin E is...

  • How to Reduce Scars With Fish Oil

    Though fish oil is usually ingested orally as a supplement, some dermatologists advocate topical use of fish oil, which is rich in...

  • Why Is Oil Used in Lamps?

    Oil lamps shed light for thousands of years using animal fats and oils until the invention of electricity offered alternative lighting. Lamp...

  • Jojoba Oil Uses

    Jojoba oil is an affordable, all-natural multi-purpose beauty product. Often times, you only need a few droplets to reap the benefits of...

  • Facts About Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba is a common oil available in most health food stores and beauty supply chains nationwide, and is found in many everyday...

  • How to Use Jojoba Oil on Your Face

    Native to the American Southwest, American Indians and Mexicans have used Jojoba oil for centuries as a conditioning ingredient for cosmetic treatments...

  • What is Jojoba Seed?

    Jojoba seeds are from the jojoba plant that are cultivated by the thousands in the southwestern U.S. Jojoba oil is extracted from...

  • Natural Herbs Containing Plant Sterols

    Natural Herbs Containing Plant Sterols. Plant sterols or phytosterols are a group of steroid alcohols in lipid-like compounds found in structurally diverse...

  • How to Care for Hair With Jojoba Oil

    If you want to add softness, shine and moisture to your hair, consider using jojoba oil. It's a great moisturizing and healing...

  • Alternative to Emu Oil

    Emu oil has been heralded for its many uses as a joint and muscle reliever, moisturizer and anti-inflammatory. There are other products...

  • How to Make Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil, made from a wax found in the seed of the jojoba (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") plant, is a tried-and-true moisturizer that helps...

  • Properties of Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is a substance from the seeds of the jojoba plant that is used for a wide variety of purposes. In...

  • How to Grow Long and Strong African American Hair

    Considering the dry texture of African American hair, growing it long and strong can be a challenge. Although African American hair grows...

Related Ads

Featured