What Is Beeswax Used For?

Bees produce beeswax to make the honeycombs inside their beehives. The beeswax is formed into individual cells in which the queen bee lays her eggs. Honey is also stored in the honeycombs. Even though most people don't think about the value of beeswax, it has numerous uses and sells for almost double the price per pound as honey.

  1. Size

    • Using modern beehives, the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization estimates beeswax to be produced at a rate of 1.5 to 2 percent of the volume of honey produced. However, in developing nations beekeepers mostly use traditional hives, which produce beeswax at 10 to 15 percent of the weight of the honey. Beeswax is sold for between $4 to $8 per kilogram on the world market. On eBay, 2-ounce blocks of beeswax are sold for approximately $1.75 each (plus an additional $1.74 for shipping and handling). Like honey, beeswax is harvested at the end of each flowering season.

    Geography

    • France, Germany, Japan, the United States and the United Kingdom import the most beeswax. Kenya and Tanzania lead the world in beeswax exports. The European Union (EU) requires honey to be certified free of chemical and antibiotic residues. This requirement helps traditional harvesters and caused the EU to ban honey imported from China in 2002. Beeswax is not affected by the honey ban, however. The EU imported 71 perccent of its beeswax from China in 2003. Zambia and Tanzania are the only African nations that have been able to meet EU import requirements for honey. In 2003, the EU imported two-thirds of the beeswax it used. Tanzania produces 9,200 tons of beeswax annually, valued at $18.4 million.

    Features

    • Sixty percent of the beeswax the EU imported in 2003 was in crude form. This means that it was sorted by color before being rendered by melting, filtering and molding into blocks. It is shipped in unwrapped lumps in Hessian bags. It is essential that the refining process avoid letting the beeswax contact metal because it will react adversely with iron and zinc. The only metal containers that are appropriate for beeswax storage and shipment are made of stainless steel.

    Significance

    • Candles, ointments, medicines, soaps, polishes, lubricants and cosmetics are made with beeswax. Beeswax is also used in wood and leather waterproofing products, as well as for strengthening threads, insulating high-frequency electrical circuits and food processing. Other uses include the artistic processes of lost wax casting and batik.

    Considerations

    • Beeswax purchasers include some major corporations. Brylcreem used to buy about half of the Tangayika, Tanzania, beeswax crop. Strahl & Pitsch Inc. markets itself as the "leading refiner of beeswax in the United States." Kahl & Co. of Germany calls itself the "only wax refinery that is organic certified to refine organic wax in Europe."

Related Searches:

Resources

Comments

You May Also Like

  • What Is Beeswax Paint?

    People have used beeswax as an ingredient in paint for thousands of years. In ancient times, people would melt beeswax with heat...

  • How to Use Beeswax

    Beeswax happens to be a little known wonder formula. It is most commonly used in cosmetics and candles, but there is a...

  • How to Protect a Metal Sculpture With Beeswax

    Masterpiece sculptures that not only mark an historic legend or event but also an artistic achievements are at the mercy of the...

  • How to Use Beeswax on Braces

    One of the most difficult aspects of having braces, especially when they're new, is the painful irritation of the metal against the...

  • Homemade Shoe Polish

    Clean, well-polished shoes add a finished touch to any outfit. Keeping shoes and boots polished also prevents the leather from cracking or...

  • How to Melt Beeswax for a Pool Table

    Because of the brittleness of large pieces of slate, a pool table is constructed of three separate pieces of slate, joined together...

  • Care of Beeswax Ornaments

    Beeswax ornaments have a long history steeped in Old World traditions. German bakers first started making beautiful beeswax ornaments at Christmas time...

  • Alternative Beekeeping Methods

    While there are classic beekeeping methods which have been used for many centuries throughout the world, a new form of beekeeping called...

  • How to Grow African American Hair: Natural Hair Growth Tips

    Fairy-tale maiden Rapunzel may be known for her long hair, but no one ever discusses exactly how her tresses grew to such...

  • How to Make Furniture Polish From Linseed Oil and Beeswax

    Making your own cleaning and furniture-care products at home saves money and is easier than you may think. In the old days,...

  • How to Use Beeswax Ear Candles

    Beeswax ear candles are used for the practice of candling, which is known as an alternative treatment for ear problems. Beeswax ear...

  • What Is the Purpose of Yellow Beeswax in Vitamins?

    Among the vitamins and minerals essential to daily health, many multivitamins also contain agents that help bind those vitamins and minerals together....

  • Skin Benefits of Beeswax

    When constructing a honeycomb, bees secrete a nutrient-rich substance called beeswax. Utilized in a variety of skin care products, beeswax improves the...

  • Uses of Honey or Beeswax

    Uses of Honey or Beeswax. Although both honey and beeswax are obtained from the honeycomb made by honeybees, they have very different...

  • African-American Children Hairstyles

    Dreadlocks are a style where the hair is coiled using a hardening substance like beeswax. Dreadlocks can be created on any type...

  • What Are the Benefits of Beeswax?

    Beeswax has been around for as long as the honey bee. It is produced by honey bees to build the honeycomb walls....

  • Why Beeswax Is Used in Paint?

    Whether as a varnish, a binder or a paint stabilizer, beeswax has long been combined with paint to alter its light-reflecting qualities...

  • How to Make Beeswax Soap

    Beeswax forms from the secretions of the worker honey bee. The wax substance is an ingredient in candles, cosmetics and soap. Making...

Related Ads

Featured