How to Mount a Snow Plow on a Yard-Man Lawn Tractor

Save

The Yard-Man series of riding lawn tractors is manufactured by MTD Products for select home center retailers. These are 12.5 hp to 19.5 hp tractors suitable for residential use on small acreage. All Yard-Man tractors come with Briggs & Stratton engines and transmissions ranging from six-speed manual to a constant velocity hydrostatic model. In addition to mowing with cutting deck widths from 36 inches to 54 inches, Yard-Man tractors have available optional attachments for mulching, hauling and snow removal. MTD's 46-inch snow blade is designed for mounting on all models of Yard-Man tractors.

Things You'll Need

  • Socket wrench and sockets
  • Hammer

Attaching the Snow Blade Mounting Brackets

  • Align a snow blade frame bracket with the three holes in the front of the tractor frame on each side of the tractor.

  • Mount a frame bracket to the frame on each side of the tractor using three 5/16-inch by 1 inch hex bolts and 5/16-inch nylock nuts.

  • Insert a 3/8-inch shoulder bolt into the remaining hole on each frame bracket and secure with a 3/8-inch hex lock nut.

Assembling the Yardman Snow Blade

  • Bolt the long and short angle lock bars together using two 3/8-inch by 1-inch carriage bolts, lock washers and hex nuts.

  • Hook the end of the angle lock spring in the middle hole in the angle lock bars.

  • Tap a 3/8-inch palnut onto one end of the spring mount rod with a hammer. Insert the other end of the spring mount rod through the rear pair of holes in the pivot plate. Flip the pivot plate over and tap a 3/8-inch palnut onto the other end of the spring mount rod with a hammer.

  • Hook the curved end of the angle lock spring into the hole in the center of Bracket A.

  • Insert the angle lock bars down through the slot in the channel.

  • Place spacers on both sides of the angle lock bars underneath the channel and pass a 1/4-inch by 3 1/4-inch hex bolt through the sides of the channel, the spacers and the angle lock bar. Thread a 1/4-inch hex nut on the other end of the bolt, but tighten only enough to allow free movement of the angle lock bars.

  • Insert the 3/8-inch by 3 1/2-inch bolt into the angle lock spring. Thread a hex nut onto the bolt approximately 1 inch from the end.

  • Position the pivot plate between the welded brackets on the back of the snow blade. Slide the pivot shaft through the holes in the pivot plate and the welded brackets. Fasten it with two 1/8-inch cotter pins.

  • Attach one end of the blade adjust spring to the spring mount rod. Insert the threaded end of the bolt in the spring into the hole at the top of the snow blade. Secure it with a 3/8-inch flat washer and threaded plastic knob.

  • Mount the angle support brackets to the pivot support bracket with four 3/8-inch by 1-inch hex bolts and 3/8-inch flanged nuts.

  • Mount the the right and left hitch brackets to the angle support brackets with four 3/8-inch by 1-inch hex bolts and 3/8-inch flanged nuts.

  • Insert the end of the channel into the pivot support bracket. Slip a 1/2-inch flat washer on the channel pivot pin. Pass the channel pivot pin through the holes in the pivot support bracket and the channel. Fasten the channel pivot pin with a 3/32-inch cotter pin.

  • Insert the lower lift handle assembly into the pivot support bracket notch and pass it through the holes in the channel. Insert the lift link pin through the hole in the welded bracket and fasten it with a 3/32-inch cotter pin.

  • Join the upper lift handle segment with the lower lift handle segment and secure with a 3/32-inch cotter pin. Slip the handle grip on the end of the lift handle.

Attaching the Snow Blade to the Yard-Man Tractor

  • Pull out the attachment pins on the snow blade hitch assembly and pivot them downward from their mounting holes.

  • Hook the snow blade hitch assembly onto the shoulder bolt of the frame bracket on each side of the tractor.

  • Align the holes in the hitch assemblies with the holes in the frame brackets on each side of the tractor.

  • Pivot the attachment pins up and insert them into their holes to secure each hitch assembly to its frame bracket.

Related Searches

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Related Searches

Check It Out

22 DIY Ways to Update Your Home on a Small Budget

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!