A member of the mint botanical family, the highly fragrant patchouli or Pogostemon cablin, is a widely used in perfumes, body lotions, shampoos, bath gels, massage and bath oils and soaps. The essence of the aromatic plant is obtained by steam distillation. Therapeutic grade, pure patchouli essential oil is a natural decongestant, diuretic and deodorant. It also has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic, anti-toxic and digestive stimulating properties. Patchouli essential oil has been used for centuries in Asia to combat fevers, fight infection, heal bed sores, abdominal pain and halitosis. In France, patchouli oil has been traditionally used to treat dermatitis, allergies, hemorrhoids, eczema and to promote tissue regeneration.
Things You'll Need
- Essential oils
- Carrier oils
- Cotton balls
- Soy milk
Exchange stress for serenity by adding calming essential oils to your bath. Mix 10 to 20 drops of patchouli oil with 1 ounce of coconut oil, 1/2 cup organic honey and 1 cup of cream. Add to warm bathwater. The mixture soothes sun-damaged skin. Rub a few drops of patchouli oil into elbows and heels to help heal cracked and irritated skin. The warm oil vapors stimulate the senses and help relieve respiratory problems.
Enjoy a dab of patchouli oil as perfume. Rub lightly on pulse spots on temples and wrists. You'll enjoy the scent and the calming and centering properties. Patchouli is highly fragrant, use sparingly.
Take time to pamper yourself with a home spa experience. Experiment to find your favorite combination of essential oils to add to bath and massage oils. Patchouli essential oil combines well with bergamot, basil, cedar, white fir, sandalwood, pine, balsam, clary sage, lavender, ginger and lemongrass.
Use only therapeutic grade, organically grown or wild-crafted patchouli oil for internal use. This grade is approved by the U. S.Food and Drug Administration for use as flavoring and food additive. Mix 1 to 3 drops with 1 tablespoon of organic honey and 1/4 cup soy, rice or coconut milk. The mixture is soothing and calming to the nerves and in many cultures it's considered an aphrodisiac.