- Glycerin is the common name for glycerol. It is a non-toxic, sweet-tasting, thick (viscous), clear liquid with no odor. An alternative spelling is glycerine. It melts at 64.4 F and boils at 554 F. Its chemical formula is C3H5(OH)3.
- Glycerin is a byproduct of soap made from animal fats and also of biodiesel production. A vegetarian version is produced from vegetable oil.
- In the body, glycerin and fatty acids are released when stored fat is used. The liver can convert it to glucose for energy. Glycerin is classified as a carbohydrate.
- In chemistry, glycerin is used in organic synthesis where products are grown using naturally occurring ingredients. It is used to prevent damage to frozen samples such as bacteria and in solvents that will be stored at freezing temperatures.
- Glycerin is used in foods such as low-fat cookies. It has applications as a sweetener, preservative (desiccant) and emulsifier. It is used in the manufacture of many products including solid foams, nitroglycerin, cough syrup, laxatives and personal care products like toothpaste and lotion.











