What Do Wild Violets Look Like?

Violets
Violets (Image: Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of lost in translation) (Gordana Adamovic-Mladenovic)

Wild violet is a perennial herbaceous plant that belongs to the Violaceae family. It flowers from April to June, and grows in open and wooded areas. It is the state flower of Illinois, New Jersey, Rhode Island and Wisconsin.

Video of the Day

Leaves

The leaves of the wild violet are heart-shaped, hairless, waxy, and broad, and grow on long petioles (stems that are attached to the leaf).

Flowers

The flower of the wild violet is usually blue violet, white or bicolored. It is 3/4 inch to 1 inch in diameter and has five petals.

Height and Roots

The wild violet's growth ranges from 3 inches to 8 inches tall and has a rhizome root system that is fibrous and dense.

Other Names

Other names for the wild violet include purple violet, wood violet, woolly blue violet, common meadow violet and hooded violet.

Considerations

The wild violet species is sometimes differentiated into subspecies, separating the northern blue violet, common blue violet, woolly blue violet and broad-leaved wood violet. Although lovely in a woodland setting, they can be aggressive and difficult to eradicate from a cultivated garden bed once they become established.

References

Promoted By Zergnet

You May Also Like

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.