What Is Jojoba Oil Used For?

Save
Next Video:
What Is Rosemary Oil Used For?....5

Jojoba oil is used on sensitive skin to sooth eczema and psoriasis, as it has anti-inflammatory properties, and it kills bacteria that may be present in the skin. Use jojoba oil as a carrier oil on the skin with beauty advice from an experienced clinical aesthetician in this free video on skin care.

Part of the Video Series: Natural Skin Care
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Video Transcript

Hello, my name is Keeley Selvage with Keeley's Skin Solutions. I've been a clinical aesthetician for over half a decade and I'm going to talk to you about what jojoba oil is used for. Now, jojoba oil is so easily absorbed by our skin because it's actually similar to the sebum, or the oil, that our skin already makes. So because of that, it's excellent for someone with sensitive skin or even sensitive skin conditions like eczema or psoriasis. You would just rub the jojoba oil on that daily and you would see an improvement. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and it kills bacteria as well. So it's not a bad idea to even use it as a treatment every once in a while for acne. Now the reason for that is because because it has a similar makeup to the oil that's already in our skin, it will help to break up that oil and kill bacteria as well. So apply it, massage it into the skin and then wipe it off with a warm cloth. Jojoba oil is also great for the hair. It makes the hair shine. It's good for so many things and it's very affordable. Find the purest that you can find at the health food store. They always have a hundred percent pure jojoba oil. My name is Keeley Selvage with Keeley's Skin Solutions, your go-to girl for skin.

Featured

Related Searches

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!