eHow launches Android app: Get the best of eHow on the go.

Beta Hydroxy Acid in Skin Care

Video Preview

Summary: Beta hydroxy acids are oil soluble, yet good for acne. Learn how beta hydroxy acids are used in skin care treatments from a licensed medical aesthetician in this free video.

Views:
896
Presenter
By Mary Elizabeth Thinnes
eHow Presenter

Mary Elizabeth Thinnes has been a licensed medical aesthetician for the past six years. She is medical board certified with the federal academy of medical aesthetics. Thinnes...read more

Post a Comment

Post a Comment

Video Transcript

"Hello, my name is Mary Thinnes and I'm a skincare expert. We're going to talk about beta hydroxy acids now. Before, we had spoken about alpha hydroxy acids, now this one is beta hydroxy. Beta hydroxy acids are actually lipid--they're oil soluble which does seem to be a little weird because beta hydroxy acids are actually good for acneic skin. With that being said, the reason is that since it is oil soluble, it's able to penetrate into the skin deeper and actually clean out those pores and those clogged oil ducts. So that's why it's good for acneic skin. It's good for people too that actually have a lot of clogged pores, a lot of comedones, which are those blackheads. So, beta hydroxy acids just penetrate deeper into the skin. There is one beta hydroxy acid and I'm going to discuss that with you in another segment. Beta hydroxy acids are best used with acneic, oily skin."

Related Ads

  • Have you done this? Click here to let us know.
Get Free Fashion, Style & Personal Care Newsletters

Copyright © 1999-2009 eHow, Inc. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eHow Terms of Use and Privacy Policy .   en-US Portions of this page are modifications based on work created and shared by Google and used according to terms described in the Creative Commons 3.0 Attribution License. † requires javascript

eHow Fashion, Style and Personal Care
eHow_eHow Fashion, Style and Personal Care