This Season
 

Comments on How to Remove Red Wine Stains From a Carpet

  • Nov 22, 2005
    Blot with a kitchen roll, pour on fresh soda water, and blot until dry to the touch. It's all in the bubbles!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    We have an off-white carpet that had a huge, day-old red wine stain on it. I soaked the stain with hydrogen peroxide straight out of the bottle, and picked it up with paper towels. The carpet came perfectly clean. This may not work on colored carpets, so you may want to blot the carpet with hydrogen peroxide first. Hydrogen peroxide also works for iodine stains on white uniforms.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    After spilled red wine had sat on my carpet for over an hour (thanks to an unruly party guest), I poured some salt and lukewarm water over the stain. I blotted (don't rub) the stain with a paper towel, and repeated the process a couple of times for reassurance. It worked.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Never use hot water - it will set the stain and you will never get it out!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    When the stain is wet, use a sponge or cloth to soak up as much as possible. Cover with table salt and let sit until salt turns red. Vacuum and, ta-da, no stain! Always works for me!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    After trying all of your solutions to no avail, I applied Tide with Bleach powder directly to the stain. I rubbed it in, then rubbed with a damp cloth. The stain came out entirely. This stain was a day old, too.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    This is absolutely the best thing I have used on a red wine stain. Over the holidays, I spilled an entire glass of merlot on our new carpet. I tried all sorts of remedies, and then I tried Wine Away. Before my eyes, the stain disappeared. Never use anything else. Only use Wine Away. It is THE red wine stain remover.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Tide with Bleach completely removed a day-old red wine stain in the carpet. Put a small amount of powder directly on the stain, rub it with a damp cloth, and rinse with cold water. The stain vanished immediately, and it didn't bleach the carpet.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    I tried blotting with a clean cloth, a cleaner that specified wine spills, salt and club soda. None of those worked. Tide with bleach took the stain out - 12 hours after the spill!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    You should delete the tip about using hot water to remove the red stain from the carpet. My husband owns a carpet cleaning business (21 years). Using hot water is so very incorrect.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Club soda will remove lots of stains. It's amazing on red wine stains. Keep a bottle of it in your laundry area.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    I immediately blotted the stained carpet with a wet towel. I then scrubbed it with a water-soaked towel. Next, I poured a solution of water and dishwashing detergent onto the spot. It looks like it all came up.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Pour salt into the stain while it is still wet (about a half an inch layer) and let it soak the liquid up. The next day, vacuum the salt up and the stain is gone.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Apply a generous amount of shaving cream to the stain. Let sit for about 5 minutes. ... Wipe with clean, damp cloth and the stain should be gone. It worked for me when I spilled barbecue sauce on the rug!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    I knocked over a big (full) glass of red wine on our downstairs carpet which, of course, is bleach white. I sponged most of it out, but it still left a nasty stain. I then called the guy who regularly steam cleans our carpets - he came over and did the area thoroughly; most came out, still some remained. In desperation, I went to a carpet store and got a product called "Lift Off." I tried that, and still a stain was left. So I thought, one last kick at the can so I ran some warm, soapy water in the sink, got a sponge, got down on my hands and knees, gave it a good soaking and sponged like mad. It's now an hour later and I'm sitting here looking at it and you'd never know anything at all was spilled on it. It could have been a combination of everything, but if this ever happens again, I am going to go for the warm water and detergent trick, I think it could be the best of all.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    As soon as the wine is spilt, cover it completely with salt. Use as much as you have. It soaks up the wine and the next day, when the salt is dry, you can wipe it off and the stain is gone.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    If you use white wine on a red wine stain, you will still have to clean the wine off your carpet. Salt sometimes works, but you must have a fresh stain and then you still have to clean the salt off your carpet!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Immediately blot the wine. Spray with diluted Murphy's Oil Soap and re-blot. This saved my carpet.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Pour salt into the stain while it is still wet (about a half an inch layer) and let it soak the liquid up. The next day, vacuum the salt up and the stain is gone.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    I knocked over a big (full) glass of red wine on our downstairs carpet which, of course, is bleach white. I sponged most of it out, but it still left a nasty stain. I then called the guy who regularly steam cleans our carpets - he came over and did the area thoroughly; most came out, still some remained. In desperation, I went to a carpet store and got a product called "Lift Off." I tried that, and still a stain was left. So I thought, one last kick at the can so I ran some warm, soapy water in the sink, got a sponge, got down on my hands and knees, gave it a good soaking and sponged like mad. It's now an hour later and I'm sitting here looking at it and you'd never know anything at all was spilled on it. It could have been a combination of everything, but if this ever happens again, I am going to go for the warm water and detergent trick, I think it could be the best of all.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Apply a generous amount of shaving cream to the stain. Let sit for about 5 minutes. ... Wipe with clean, damp cloth and the stain should be gone. It worked for me when I spilled barbecue sauce on the rug!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    After trying all of your solutions to no avail, I applied Tide with Bleach powder directly to the stain. I rubbed it in, then rubbed with a damp cloth. The stain came out entirely. This stain was a day old, too.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Club soda will remove lots of stains. It's amazing on red wine stains. Keep a bottle of it in your laundry area.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    I tried blotting with a clean cloth, a cleaner that specified wine spills, salt and club soda. None of those worked. Tide with bleach took the stain out - 12 hours after the spill!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    If you get a little spray bottle of Woolite pet stain spray and put it on the wine stain right away, then you can rinse and blot up the loosened stain that is ready for lift-off.

More Articles Like This

Related Ads