This Season
 

Comments on How to Remove Latex Paint from Carpet

  • gailysue2 Sep 20, 2008
    I had dried yellow latex paint on a tan carpet. I had Stanley Steemer come out after the painters left, they couldn't get it out & told me to try some paint solvent on a cloth. I didn't want to use this at all. I wet the carpet & sprayed it with Xtra laundry spot remover & use a small stiff brush to rub it in. I was amazed to see that it was instantly gone. My carpet is soft & smells good , too!
  • Jquam Jun 19, 2008
    Use "oops all purpose cleaner" it takes everything out from gum, tar paint...etc. We just had my 3 year old spill white paint all over our new carpet and it instantly took it out! It works wonders and doesn't bleach the fabric!
  • kishkish Nov 12, 2007
    I spilled pumpkin orange paint on my brand new tan carpet and I used finger nail polish remover then windex it worked a wonder
  • kuenfam Jul 05, 2007
    We spilled some drops of Fireweed Red onto our white carpet...and we used a mixture of warm water, and a teaspoon of dishwashing detergent mixed in, and blotted it up. Worked great! In our old house, we had some spots of white on blue carpet and they'd been there for some time. This took it up there too, and didn't bleach the carpet. I'd try it on a spot, that you could 'hide' if needed first, to be sure, but we had no problems on white or blue carpet! Good luck!
  • kuenfam Jul 05, 2007
    We spilled some drops of Fireweed Red onto our white carpet...and we used a mixture of warm water, and a teaspoon of dishwashing detergent mixed in, and blotted it up. Worked great! In our old house, we had some spots of white on blue carpet and they'd been there for some time. This took it up there too, and didn't bleach the carpet. I'd try it on a spot, that you could 'hide' if needed first, to be sure, but we had no problems on white or blue carpet! Good luck!
  • Capow Jun 22, 2007
    Glass cleaner! (no name brand worked fine for me) I just successfully removed many splotches of dried cappuccino colored latex paint off a white carpet that were hiding under the drop clothes. Amazing! I went back over the stain with some fresh water on a cloth to dilute any remaining cleaner residue that may have been left behind.
  • Capow Jun 22, 2007
    Glass cleaner! (no name brand worked fine for me) I just successfully removed many splotches of dried cappuccino colored latex paint off a white carpet that were hiding under the drop clothes. Amazing! I went back over the stain with some fresh water on a cloth to dilute any remaining cleaner residue that may have been left behind.
  • duckey35 May 30, 2007
    How to remove latex paint from carpet - First of all, thanks for all of your suggestions. I used some of all of them. Initially, when I first spilled a bucket of blue paint on ivory carpet, I knew there was no hope. I had prepared myself to call a carpet installer the next day. But then, I remembered I had a steam cleaner, so I filled it with hot tap water and some Tide detergent. I was amazed at how much of the paint came up. By the end of my cleaning, there was only a small unnoticeable amount of faint blue left in the carpet. Try it! It really works!
  • duckey35 May 30, 2007
    How to remove latex paint from carpet - First of all, thanks for all of your suggestions. I used some of all of them. Initially, when I first spilled a bucket of blue paint on ivory carpet, I knew there was no hope. I had prepared myself to call a carpet installer the next day. But then, I remembered I had a steam cleaner, so I filled it with hot tap water and some Tide detergent. I was amazed at how much of the paint came up. By the end of my cleaning, there was only a small unnoticeable amount of faint blue left in the carpet. Try it! It really works!
  • talltallone Jan 28, 2007
    I spilled light pink paint on dark green carpet. First I scraped up as much as I could with a spoon. I used oxi clean and hot water and a shop vac. As stated earlier, keep the areas covered with wet towels until ready to spot clean. Some dishwashing detergents have chlorine in them, so I would steer clear of that. My results with oxi clean were great. Can't see any remainder of paint.
  • talltallone Jan 28, 2007
    I spilled light pink paint on dark green carpet. First I scraped up as much as I could with a spoon. I used oxi clean and hot water and a shop vac. As stated earlier, keep the areas covered with wet towels until ready to spot clean. Some dishwashing detergents have chlorine in them, so I would steer clear of that. My results with oxi clean were great. Can't see any remainder of paint.
  • Aug 11, 2006
    I spilled half a gallon of green paint on neutral carpet, and immediately covered it with wet cotton towels. Keep them wet by periodically sprinkling warm water on them until ready to clean underneath. I used a wet/dry vac to suck up small areas, wetting them further with cups of warm water and gently slushing them around with our fingers. It took a little while, but the results were good. Of note, the one area we blotted first was the hardest to get clean, and it still had a little green tinge afterward.
  • Aug 11, 2006
    I spilled half a gallon of green paint on neutral carpet, and immediately covered it with wet cotton towels. Keep them wet by periodically sprinkling warm water on them until ready to clean underneath. I used a wet/dry vac to suck up small areas, wetting them further with cups of warm water and gently slushing them around with our fingers. It took a little while, but the results were good. Of note, the one area we blotted first was the hardest to get clean, and it still had a little green tinge afterward.
  • Jul 17, 2006
    I found that combining Windex and rubbing alcohol had a stronger effect than rubbing alcohol. Apply to multiple stains at once and let soak for a few minutes, then start scrubbing.
  • Jul 14, 2006
    I used Goof Off professional strength remover to remove dried paint from a rug in my living room. It took a little time, but it worked. Make sure to have plenty of ventilation.
  • Jul 09, 2006
    After spilling half a gallon of green paint on grey/tan carpet, we first freaked out and used some words you can't say on TV. Next, we got the river of paint up. After seeing what we were really dealing with, we blotted (not rubbed) up the excess. Then we tackled it with the glass cleaner. Finally, we vacuumed. 45 minutes later, it's practically new again -- aside from the places where I rubbed it in. Aside from the newness -- it smells like paint and ammonia in the dining room! Here are a few more tips: 1) As someone else said, keep the stain wet. If the glass cleaner isn't doing the trick, keep it saturated with warm water. 2) Take your time. As long as the stain doesn't dry into the carpet, the coast is clear. Just keep blotting. Again, rubbing only grinds it further into the carpet's strands. 3) The bigger the stain, the more towels you'll need. I needed a lot. 4) Don't use paper towels -- especially ones that fall apart easily! Grab an old stained towel.
  • Jul 09, 2006
    After spilling half a gallon of green paint on grey/tan carpet, we first freaked out and used some words you can't say on TV. Next, we got the river of paint up. After seeing what we were really dealing with, we blotted (not rubbed) up the excess. Then we tackled it with the glass cleaner. Finally, we vacuumed. 45 minutes later, it's practically new again -- aside from the places where I rubbed it in. Aside from the newness -- it smells like paint and ammonia in the dining room! Here are a few more tips: 1) As someone else said, keep the stain wet. If the glass cleaner isn't doing the trick, keep it saturated with warm water. 2) Take your time. As long as the stain doesn't dry into the carpet, the coast is clear. Just keep blotting. Again, rubbing only grinds it further into the carpet's strands. 3) The bigger the stain, the more towels you'll need. I needed a lot. 4) Don't use paper towels -- especially ones that fall apart easily! Grab an old stained towel.
  • Jan 13, 2006
    If you've just spilled paint on a carpet, don't panic - this is how most people make it worse. First, how much paint is it? If it's just a drop or two, you might actually be better off letting it dry, then snipping it off the surface with scissors. If it's more than that, you need to get as much paint up as you can before proceeding. Do this with a dust pan or similar scraper. If possible, you may want to lift the carpet off the floor and clean underneath. What kind of paint is it? If it's latex (water based), the best thing to do on a bad spill is rent a steam cleaner. Keep the spill wet while you go to get it by laying damp towels and/or plastic sheeting over it. The Rug Doctor will take all the paint away, eventually. Be sure to clean the whole rug while you're at it, or you'll have a clean spot! If it's not water based paint, or renting equipment isn't feasible, use a wet/dry shopvac and flush with small amounts of the appropriate solvent while sucking it up with the vacuum.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    After using the liquid detergent and warm water (worked so-so) I took an all-purpose firm brush and did a thorough dry scrubbing in the affected area. This did a pretty good job.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    While spraying water onto wet latex paint in your carpet, use a wet vacuum to pull the paint out of the fabric. Continue to spray the fabric with water as you vacuum. This method works every time. It is a good method for many kinds of stains, including pet accidents.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    This is what worked for me! I had wet, green latex paint on a tan carpet. I highly recommend this method. Remove as much of the foreign material as possible by blotting with a white paper towel or scraping with a dull knife. Apply isopropyl rubbing alcohol to a clean white cloth, white paper towel or cotton ball. If the spot extends deep into the pile, use a blotting motion until the spot is removed or no color is transferred to the cloth. Do not allow the alcohol to penetrate into the backing as this will destroy the latex bond. If the spot is on the surface only, rub in one direction at a time. Never us a circular motion to remove spot as this may destroy the texture. Stop if the spot is removed. If not, go to the next step. Apply a small quantity of detergent solution to the spot. (To make the detergent solution mix 1/4 teaspoon of a hand dish washing detergent which does not contain lanolin or bleach with 1 quart of water; examples of safe detergents are Dawn and Joy.) Use a blotting motion to work the detergent into the affected area. If the spot is being removed, continue applying detergent and blotting with a white paper towel until the spot is removed. Rinse it with tap water using a spray bottle, and blot to remove excess moisture. Spray it lightly with water, but do not blot this time. Apply a pad of paper towels and a brick and allow it to dry. If there is still some stain on the carpet and blotting is not removing it, then moisten the tufts in the stained area with 3% hydrogen peroxide. Let it stand for one (1) hour. Blot and repeat until the carpet is stain free. Light will cause peroxide to change back to water so no rinsing is necessary. Apply a pad of paper towels and weigh it down with brick.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Simply work a little nail polish remover into the paint (I used my wife's make up pads). The paint comes up immediately!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    I first removed as much of the wet paint as possible with a dry cloth, then I mixed dishwashing soap with warm water and started blotting the stain. After I got as much out as I could, I sprayed on Krud Kutter (which I purchased at my local hardware store). That stuff is amazing. I just followed the directions on the bottle and got the paint out.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    This is what worked for me! I had wet, green latex paint on a tan carpet. I highly recommend this method. Remove as much of the foreign material as possible by blotting with a white paper towel or scraping with a dull knife. Apply isopropyl rubbing alcohol to a clean white cloth, white paper towel or cotton ball. If the spot extends deep into the pile, use a blotting motion until the spot is removed or no color is transferred to the cloth. Do not allow the alcohol to penetrate into the backing as this will destroy the latex bond. If the spot is on the surface only, rub in one direction at a time. Never us a circular motion to remove spot as this may destroy the texture. Stop if the spot is removed. If not, go to the next step. Apply a small quantity of detergent solution to the spot. (To make the detergent solution mix 1/4 teaspoon of a hand dish washing detergent which does not contain lanolin or bleach with 1 quart of water; examples of safe detergents are Dawn and Joy.) Use a blotting motion to work the detergent into the affected area. If the spot is being removed, continue applying detergent and blotting with a white paper towel until the spot is removed. Rinse it with tap water using a spray bottle, and blot to remove excess moisture. Spray it lightly with water, but do not blot this time. Apply a pad of paper towels and a brick and allow it to dry. If there is still some stain on the carpet and blotting is not removing it, then moisten the tufts in the stained area with 3% hydrogen peroxide. Let it stand for one (1) hour. Blot and repeat until the carpet is stain free. Light will cause peroxide to change back to water so no rinsing is necessary. Apply a pad of paper towels and weigh it down with brick.

More Articles Like This

Related Ads