This Season
 

Comments on How to Remove Gum From a Car's Interior

  • MechMom Nov 11, 2008
    My 3 year old smeared gun on our plasma TV and I used WD40. It work really fast and I didn't have to scrub, which would have scratched the screen. I spayed it directly on the gum and used a damp cloth to rub it off. Works great!
  • Pringy May 13, 2007
    I used vegetable oil to remove some white chewing gum from the black leather interior of my car. Put it on a clean cloth and rubbed hard. Then wiped over with a soapy sponge. Worked perfectly.
  • Pringy May 13, 2007
    I used vegetable oil to remove some white chewing gum from the black leather interior of my car. Put it on a clean cloth and rubbed hard. Then wiped over with a soapy sponge. Worked perfectly.
  • Alidan70 Jan 02, 2007
    Remove gum from leather seat - worked very well with vegetable oil. Thanks for the suggestion.
  • Alidan70 Jan 02, 2007
    Remove gum from leather seat - worked very well with vegetable oil. Thanks for the suggestion.
  • puppyluv Dec 10, 2006
    I was looking for a solution to remove gum from my leather sofa and happened upon this site! Thank goodness! I used a combination of the ideas, I started with ice to make the gum brittle. For the residue left I rubbed olive oil into it and it softened up and I scraped with a credit card. To take the final bit off I sprayed with WD40 and voila....gone!
  • Sep 21, 2006
    Use MEK (Methyl Ethyl Ketone). This can be purchased from your local hardware store near the paint thinner. It has a strong odor initially and completely evaporates within a few minutes. Works great!!
  • Sep 21, 2006
    Use MEK (Methyl Ethyl Ketone). This can be purchased from your local hardware store near the paint thinner. It has a strong odor initially and completely evaporates within a few minutes. Works great!!
  • Aug 08, 2006
    Our brand new car suddenly appeared to have been attacked by the chewing gum gang - front passenger seat covered in the stuff! We used WD-40 on a clean dry cloth and within moments it had completely disappeared. Thanks everyone for the help.
  • Aug 08, 2006
    If your seats are leather the Goo Gone website SPECIFICALLY says not to use it on natrual fibers like leather.
  • Aug 08, 2006
    My car's black leather seat had white gum smeared all over it. I tried ice, canola oil, and an eraser, and got most of it, but some had really worked its way into the grain of the leather and I was just smearing it around more than removing it. I finally gave up after 15 minutes and put a dab of mineral spirits on a cloth and rubbed with that. Voil, the gum was gone. Now my car smells like a paint studio. A gum-free, leather interior, paint studio. :)
  • Aug 08, 2006
    Our brand new car suddenly appeared to have been attacked by the chewing gum gang - front passenger seat covered in the stuff! We used WD-40 on a clean dry cloth and within moments it had completely disappeared. Thanks everyone for the help.
  • Jul 08, 2006
    First I used the ice method (not so great), then the eraser (very good, but my eraser kept breaking), finishing up with vegetable oil which got every last residue!
  • Jun 30, 2006
    Take a can of compressed air normally sold for dusting computers and other electronic gear, turn the can upside down (violating the manufacturer's instructions) and spray the gum. The propellant in the can will freeze the gum much faster and much harder than ice cubes. Then, scrape the gum with a spoon or table knife. It will shatter into lots of little pieces, so it's helpful to have an assistant vacuum the residue up while you work on scraping. No odor, no stains, no damage to the carpet.
  • Jun 30, 2006
    Solvents and ice are OK, and can work well, but for me the simplest way to get white gum off my grey leather seats was using duct tape. I tore it off in about 8 inch lengths and just pressed the adhesive side on top of the gum again and again, then switching to a new strip when the old one was full or had lost the stickiness. It took about ten minutes and about 8 strips of tape. What started out as a mess removed every bit of the gum with no residual smell.
  • Mar 16, 2006
    I used the rubber technique, which was working but was taking ages, so I tried WD40 and that worked to perfection and very fast. The smell disappears after 30 minutes with the help of Febreze.
  • Mar 16, 2006
    I used the rubber technique, which was working but was taking ages, so I tried WD40 and that worked to perfection and very fast. The smell disappears after 30 minutes with the help of Febreze.
  • Dec 19, 2005
    I sat in gum at a movie theater and then got in my brand new truck which has black cloth seats, I got gum every where. All I had to do was dab a little Ronsonol lighter fluid on a paper towel and wipe the gum away. It worked great.
  • Dec 19, 2005
    I sat in gum at a movie theater and then got in my brand new truck which has black cloth seats, I got gum every where. All I had to do was dab a little Ronsonol lighter fluid on a paper towel and wipe the gum away. It worked great.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Removed gum from a vehicle carpet by rubbing peanut butter on the area and then cleaned the spot with soap & water Just like new~!!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Spray the WD-40 on to the gum, then scrape it off with anything dull. It works!
  • Nov 22, 2005
    We had some gum on our beautiful leather couch. Goo Gone worked perfectly! Even though the label said not to use on leather, we had no problems.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    The lite oil base of Murphy's Oil Soap reduces the stickiness of the gum, and allows you to wash away the problem. Make a sudsy bowl with two cups of warm water and a tablespoon of soap. Wash with a cloth. Then rinse with clear water.
  • Nov 22, 2005
    Use Murphy oil soap and warm water. About 3 tablespoons of soap to 1 quart water and a sponge removed a whole pound of melted gummy worms from my car's upholstery. I tried ice, WD40, and Goo Gone and nothing worked. So for big messes, try the Murphy oil soap. Test a spot first.

More Articles Like This

Related Ads