-
What Is Sweet Almond Oil Used for?
by Angela England
Sweet almond oil is one of the most well-known and commonly used carrier oils. With its light, nongreasy weight and high fatty acid content that can nourish and soothe skin, sweet almond oil is popular as a massage oil and bath additive.
more »
-
How to Make Sweet Almond Oil Soap
by Marie Greene
Sweet almond oil creates a silky smooth, cold-process soap that suits all skin types. Sweet almond oil has almost no discernible scent and is an emollient-rich mid-weight oil that is used in many natural body care recipes. The following recipe produces a firm bath bar with a rich, creamy lather (thanks to the addition of coconut oil). Discover for yourself why sweet almond oil is a favorite among soap makers.
more »
-
Treatment Plan Using Sweet Almond Oil for Massage
by Sava Tang Alcantara
Sweet almond oil is extracted from almonds and is a very popular "carrier oil" in which essential oils from plants and flowers can be added to make a massage oil. On its own, sweet almond oil is tolerated by most people and can be used neat for a basic, all-over, skin moisturizer. It is a bit too heavy to use for the face, however.
For massage, sweet almond oil can be used on its own or combined with coconut or sesame oil. According to Ayurveda, Indian medicine, sweet almond oil is soothing and "grounding."
more »
-
How to Use Sweet Almond Oil Under the Eyes
by Yvette Marie
Sweet almond oil is a great oil for cooking. It's rich in monounsaturated fats, which regulate blood cholesterol and help maintain cardiovascular health. But did you know that sweet almond oil can make you beautiful on the outside too? The emollient nature of sweet almond oil is a natural for caring for the delicate skin under your eyes. Apply sweet almond oil to moisturize, eradicate wrinkles and fade dark circles.
more »
-
Sweet Almond Oil for Hair Growth
by Jennifer Dickinson
Sweet almond is an edible nut with positive health properties. It provides internal benefits through its monounsaturated fats. Topically, sweet almond oil has other uses, including promotion of hair growth.
more »
-
How to Use Sweet Almond Oil
by Rachel Terry
Sweet almond oil is one of the less expensive essential oils, and it can be used in many ways. High in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E, sweet almond oil is wonderful as a culinary oil. It is odorless and comes from pressed almonds. You can use it on salads or sandwiches, but you can also use it as a massage oil or as a moisturizer.
more »
-
What Is Sweet Almond Oil Used For?
by Keeley Selvage
Sweet almond oil can be used on the skin to heal itchy and dry areas, as it is a very healing ingredient. Mix sweet almond oil with a few natural ingredients to make a body scrub with beauty advice from an experienced clinical aesthetician in this free video on skin care.
more »
-
What Is Sweet Almond Oil Made From?
by Marie Mulrooney
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular body massage and aromatherapy or cosmetic carrier oils in existence; it's readily available, keeps well, has a pleasant aroma and absorbs readily into the skin. You'll find sweet almond oil readily available in the cosmetics or personal care section of almost any store, with higher-end products available in specialty natural products stores.
more »
-
Important Facts About Sweet Almond Oil
by Jennifer Burdett
Sweet Almond oil is commonly used as a base or carrier oil for aromatherapy massage, but sweet almond oil also has a few other helpful uses. Scientifically known as Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis, the sweet almond itself is high in nutrition, and only the seed itself is edible.
more »
-
Origins of Sweet Almond Oil
by Mike Marcoe
Sweet almond oil is primarily derived from the white-flowered, sweet almond tree (Prunus amygdalus). The dried seeds of the sweet almond tree are pressed to produce the essential oils of the sweet almond plant without using heat processes. There are two types of almond trees: sweet almond and bitter almond. Some sweet almond oils are made from a combination of both sweet and bitter almond oil.
more »