-
What Are the Benefits of Paraffin Wax?
by Robin Priestley
Paraffin wax has long been known to effectively moisturize, promote healing and decrease pain.
more »
-
How to Make Paraffin Wax
by Heather Broeker
Paraffin wax is used in the packaging of many different kinds of foods. Fruits, candy and vegetables use paraffin wax as a way to prevent water loss as well as prevent the food from spoiling quickly. Paraffin wax will also give your edible creations an attractive shiny looking appearance.
Paraffin wax is not only used as an additive to foods. Paraffin wax is also used in many types of beauty treatments. Paraffin wax has the ability to make your skin smooth as well as very soft. Paraffin wax is often added to a bath to achieve this effect.
Although you can buy paraffin wax at many stores, you can also make your own.
more »
-
How to Improve Skin With Paraffin Wax
by a eHow Fashion, Style & Personal Care Editor
Products with paraffin wax can soften the skin and give it a healthier looking appearance. Paraffin wax is safe to use and is actually an edible material that is often used to give fruits a shiny look. A paraffin bath can be purchased in order to add a weekly treatment of paraffin wax to your beauty regimen. Read on to learn how to improve skin with paraffin wax.
more »
-
How to Seal Jellies with Paraffin Wax
by Kimberley Riccio
Sealing jellies, especially wine jellies in specialty glasses are done with paraffin wax. It is the easiest of all the sealing methods.
more »
-
Paraffin Wax Treatment for Arthritis
by Stephen Venneman
Paraffin wax treatments have been used for decades, not only as a preservative for chocolates and apples, but also as a beauty treatment. Few people realize that paraffin wax treatments are also effective in treating arthritis pain. Similar to massage, paraffin wax can be used daily with almost no side effects.
more »
-
Homemade Paraffin Bath
by Lynette Hingle
Paraffin wax is a nontoxic, odorless and colorless material derived from refined crude mineral oil. Paraffin wax is extensively used in spa treatments as an accompaniment to manicure and pedicures and as an independent healing tool that alleviates joint and muscle pain. Homemade paraffin wax hand treatments give you all of the pampering of the spa paraffin wax treatments at a fraction of the cost.
more »
-
Definition of Paraffin Wax
by Vanessa Padgalskas
Paraffin wax is derived from petroleum and is an ingredient in numerous household items. It is composed of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons. The name "paraffin" was originally used to categorize a group of hydrocarbons, currently known as alkanes.
more »
-
What Does a Paraffin Wax Do for Your Hands?
by Tricia Goss
Paraffin wax is a white or colorless wax made from petroleum byproducts. Paraffin is commonly used to make candles, as an ingredient in cosmetics and for creating waxed paper. It is also popular in spas and salons as a manicure feature.
more »
-
What Is the Origin of Paraffin Wax?
by Chris Carson
Paraffin is a chemical preservative that is made from petroleum. Liquid paraffin is commonly known as "mineral oil," and has uses in both cosmetics and medicinal purposes. Here are the origins of the name, forms and uses of paraffin wax.
more »
-
How to Remove Paraffin Wax From Clothes
by Grant McKenzie
Paraffin wax is a petroleum-based product used most often in home canning and candle-making. Most commercially available candles are made of paraffin wax. Most people who end up with paraffin wax on their clothes are victims of candle spills. In general, if your clothes are "dry clean only," you will not be able to get the wax out yourself. You must take them to a professional dry cleaner. If they are not "dry clean only," there is a simple method you can use to remove the wax from your clothes.
more »