-
Uses for Glycerin
by Emily Willis
Glycerin is a thick liquid that has a variety of uses. It's used both in industry and personal homes, and pure glycerin can be purchased in bottled form, while various household items containing glycerin are common. In particular, glycerin is well-known as a common soap ingredient.
more »
-
Pros & Cons of Glycerin Soap
by JustSew
Glycerin is a natural product of the soap making process. However, many commercial soap manufacturers remove the glycerin to create other products such as moisturizing lotions. In contrast, glycerin soaps retain the natural glycerin and may also have pure glycerin added to them to increase the glycerin content.
more »
-
What Is Glycerine Used For?
by Lynn Richards
Glycerine has a variety of uses, but it is most well known for its use in soap. Glycerine is a widely distributed product that can be purchased at the pharmacy, health food store, supermarket and online.
more »
-
Define Glycerin
by Hazel Morgan
Glycerin is a versatile, naturally occurring substance with applications in science, food, health and personal care. Glycerin attracts water (it is hygroscopic) and dissolves well in water.
more »
-
About Glycerin
by pearlofafrika
Glycerin is a chemical compound and by-product of soap making and biodiesel. It is a nontoxic chemical that dissolves in water and alcohol. Glycerin is an impure compound, and related to the pure element of Glycerol. Glycerin is also a common ingredient in food and beauty products.
more »
-
Definition of Glycerin
by Contributing Writer
A liquid substance, glycerin, with its versatile qualities, is an ingredient in many of the items we use each day. Just check out the ingredient list. Look for the words glycerol, glycerine, glycerol or glycerin.
more »
-
How to Make a Glycerine Extract of an Herbal Tincture
by MizGreenJeans
This article will teach you how to make a Glycerine Extract of an Herbal Tincture.
more »
-
Making Glycerin Soap From Scratch
by Adam Cloe
Glycerin is important for soap because it works as a moisturizer. Not only does it dissolve well in water, it also is good for dissolving other things. Because it is able to absorb water out of the air, glycerin works very well to help keep the skin from drying out. Glycerin normally gets into soap because when the lye and the fat are mixed, glycerin is produced. Glycerin is sometimes removed from commercial soaps. For people making their own soap, glycerin can also be purchased to produce soap with a higher glycerin content.
more »
-
How to Make a Glycerin Soap Base
by Samantha Hanly
Glycerin is considered a by-product of the soap making industry because many companies extract the glycerin from the soap in order to sell two products rather than one. But glycerin is a naturally occurring ingredient in soap, and you can keep all of the benefits of glycerin by making your own glycerin soap base.
more »
-
What Is Pure Glycerin?
by Pamela Gentry
Made from vegetable or animal fat, pure glycerin is a natural emollient that has a cooling effect on the skin. Having a purity of 99.5 percent, pure glycerin is also referred to as technical or industrial-grade glycerin. By drawing oxygen into the skin, applying pure glycerin assists the skin in moisture retention. Used as a main ingredient in many cosmetic and soap products, pure glycerin may also be used in homemade moisturizer recipes.
more »