Tourist Visa Requirements for Australia

Save

If you are planning to travel to Australia, you will need to get a visa in order to enter the country. Australia has many types of visas available, one of which is a tourist visa that allows you to visit Australia for three, six or 12 months but does not allow you to work in the country. To get a tourist visa, you must meet several requirements.

Passport

  • To get an Australian tourist visa, you must have passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date that you intend to leave Australia.

Return Tickets

  • To obtain a tourist visa, the Australian government requires you to have tickets to leave Australia before your visa expiration date.

Health Requirements

  • According to the Australian government, you may need to get a health examination before you can get an Australian tourist visa. This requirement will depend on your individual circumstances, the country you are coming from and what activities you intend to pursue while in Australia. The Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship will inform you if you must get a health examination.

    You will need a health examination if any of the following conditions apply: you are likely to enter a health care environment, such as a hospital or nursing home; you are likely to enter a classroom or other child care environment; you are suspected of having or have a medical condition; you are 75 or older; or if there are indications that you may not meet the Australian government’s health requirement.

Health Insurance Requirements

  • The Australian government may ask you to provide evidence that you either have health insurance or have enough money to pay for emergency medical treatment while in Australia.

Character Requirements

  • According to the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship, to meet Australia's character requirement, visitors cannot have a substantial criminal record; cannot have been associated with people involved in criminal conduct; must have good character in view of your past and present criminal and general conduct; and cannot pose a significant risk of engaging in criminal conduct in Australia. The government may ask you to provide police certificates for each country in which you have lived for at least 12 months over the past 10 years or since turning 16, whichever is shorter.

Financial Requirements

  • You must be able to show that you have enough money or credit to cover all of your expenses while in Australia, and you cannot owe any debts to the Australian government.

Minor Children

  • If a child under 18 is traveling without any parents or legal guardians, those parents or guardians not accompanying the child to Australia must provide their consent for the child’s travel.

References

  • Photo Credit Australia map image by Catabu from Fotolia.com
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Check It Out

How to Travel For Free With Reward Points

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!