Visa Requirements for Dubai, UAE

Dubai is one of the seven emirates of the United Arab Emirates (UAE). located south of the Persian Gulf on the Arabian peninsular. It is a global city and a world business hub. Visitors to the emirate or people intending to work or reside in Dubai need to obtain visas to do this. Visa application methods and sponsorship requirements can differ by nationality and visa type.

  1. Passport

    • A person wishing to enter the UAE must have a passport which is valid from two to six months before their arrival.

    Exemptions

    • Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-Operation Council (GCC), which includes Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, and Saudi Arabia, do not need a visa to travel to the UAE.

    Visit Visa and Tourist Visa

    • Certain persons can receive a non-renewable 30 day visa-on-arrival. These include expatriate residents of GCC countries and citizens of the UK, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong. Citizens of other countries have to apply for a tourist visa and require the sponsorship of a UAE resident (relative or friend), hotel, travel agency, or company.

    Residence Visa

    • Individuals planning to live in the Dubai need to obtain a residence visa (also referred to as an employment visa). This will be issued by the Dubai Department of Naturalization and Residency. The visa will be provided by your sponsor (company or person you are working for). People who have entered the county on a visit visa, can transfer these at the Dubai Department of Naturalization and Residency. People who are bringing family members should obtain a family visa which will allow them to sponsor their family's entry. These are only possible if the individual earns more than Dhs 4,000 ($1,100 U.S.) per month. Residence visas are normally issued for three years and require medical tests to be taken and a local health card purchased. Individuals who test positive for HIV/ AIDS will not be able to obtain a residency visa.

    Transit Visa

    • Transit visas are issued at the request of airlines only and allow the visitor to remain in the UAE for four days (96 hours). Applicants should have a confirmed onward booking. Citizens of Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger, and Yemen, are not permitted to apply for the 96-hour visa.

Related Searches

References

  • Photo Credit united arab emirates flag icon. image by Andrey Zyk from Fotolia.com

You May Also Like

Related Ads

Related Searches
Watch Video

#eHowHacks: The Trick to Chilling Drinks Without Watering Them Down