Canadian Visa Requirements for South Africans

Despite having good diplomatic relations in recent times and a long history of mutual cooperation through the British commonwealth, South Africans still must go through the regular Canadian visa application process when visiting. Also, all "temporary" class passports issued by South Africa have now been deemed inadmissible by Canadian authorities. South Africans must have other types of passport before applying for a visa to visit Canada.

  1. Forms Needed

    • South Africans must download the Temporary Resident Visa Application package from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website and fill it out completely. They must also fill out an additional form for any dependents under age 18. You must also submit a valid South African passport for each visitor, two travel-sized photographs of each traveler and a detailed travel itinerary with as much flight information as possible. Business or study applicants must submit additional information. If you plan to stay with someone already residing in Canada, you will need to submit a letter from that person confirming your visit and the length of time you will be in Canada.

    Sending It In

    • South Africans in Pretoria can bring their visa application to:

      Canadian High Commission
      1103 Arcadia St.
      Hatfield, Pretoria

      South Africans outside Pretoria can mail their visa application to:
      High Commission of Canada Visa Section
      Private Bag X14
      Hatfield, 0028
      Pretoria

      Apply in person to the Visa Section in Pretoria between the hours of 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday to Friday.

    Costs

    • A single entry visa costs R520 (C$75), while a multiple visit visa costs R1040 (C$150). South Africans planning on visiting Canada more than once in a period of up to three years should consider applying for a multiple visit visa. Mailed applications must include a check or bank draft with the exact amount made out to "The Canadian High Commission" if the payment is in South African currency or "The Receiver General of Canada" if they are in Canadian dollars.

    Considerations

    • People who have committed serious crimes while over age 18 and people who are ill are not usually allowed to visit Canada. You must be able to prove to the high commission that you will return to South Africa at the end of your stay in Canada. Some applicants may have to go through an interview process or medical examination before being approved.

    Waiting Period

    • Your application could be approved within 48 hours if there is no interview or medical exam required. Statistics from the Government of Canada show that during 2009, 71 per cent of applications were approved within this time. Ninety-seven percent of applications were completed within 28 days.

Related Searches

References

Resources

  • Photo Credit passport approval image by timur1970 from Fotolia.com

You May Also Like

Related Ads

Read Article

How to Get Legal Help with Tax Issues