Visa Immigration & Rules for UAE

Visa Immigration & Rules for UAE thumbnail
Night in Dubai, UAE.

In only 30 years the United Arab Emirates (UAE) revolutionized its economy from a small agricultural-driven community to one of the world's largest global export markets, according to the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Washington D.C. A nation comprised of seven city-states, millions of people flock to UAE every year to do business or enjoy the pristine beaches on the shores of Dubai. If you are planning a trip in the near future, it's imperative that you understand the rules for entering the UAE.

  1. Tourist and Business Visas

    • As of May 2010, a visa is not required for United States citizens for stays less than one month when visiting UAE for business or tourism. For visits longer than one month, you must apply for a visa in person at your closest UAE embassy or consulate. To qualify for a visa as of May 2010, you should have a U.S. passport valid for at least six months, a round-trip airline ticket, proof of employment, a cover letter and a processing fee of $51.

    Work Visa

    • In order to obtain a permit to work in the UAE you must already have an offer of employment. Not only will you need a work permit, or "labor card," but you also will need a residency visa. Prior to applying, you must submit to a medical examination to ensure you are healthy and do not carry any contagious disease. If you fail the medical exam, you will not be allowed to work in the UAE.

    Residency Visa

    • If you are immigrating to the UAE for work, your employer should apply for your residency visa. If you are also bringing family members who are not citizens of the UAE, they will need residency visas as well, and you will be able to sponsor them once you obtain your own residency visa. The residency visas are good for three years.

    Diplomatic & Official Visas

    • A visa is required for diplomats and governmental officials traveling to the UAE on official business, regardless of the length of stay. It is essential you possess a diplomatic or official passport to obtain a diplomatic visa. Your passport should be valid for at least three months and you will need to apply in person at the nearest UAE consulate or have someone apply in person on your behalf.

Related Searches

References

Resources

  • Photo Credit dubai creek night image by JULOR from Fotolia.com

You May Also Like

  • UAE Immigration Requirements

    UAE Immigration Requirements. Whether you're visiting the United Arab Emirates (UAE) for business or pleasure, you'll marvel at its ability to cater...

  • Immigration Laws in UAE

    Immigration Laws in UAE. As a rapidly emerging destination for tourism and trade in the early 21st century, the United Arab Emirates'...

  • Dubai Immigration Laws

    Nestled on the Arabian Gulf in the Middle East, the cosmopolitan city of Dubai is one of the seven emirates that make...

  • Icelandic Immigration Laws

    Some say Iceland's immigration laws are the strictest among Western Democratic societies. If you are not from another Nordic country, permanent residence...

  • How to Apply for a Visa to Visit Dubai, UAE

    Visiting the hip, swanky emirate of Dubai is relatively easy. If you are a citizen of the U.S., Canada, the U.K. or...

  • UAE Work Permit Rules

    UAE Work Permit Rules. In 2007, more than 3 million foreigners worked in the United Arab Emirates (UAE). The labor card, issued...

  • How to Obtain a Visa for Dubai, UAE

    Although U.S. citizens visiting the United Arab Emirates (UAE) for less than one month do not need to apply for a visa...

  • Polish Immigration & Visa Rules

    Polish Immigration & Visa Rules. If you are planning on traveling to Poland, either for a short trip or for a more...

  • How to Seek a Work Visa for the UAE

    The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has become a global economic center. Many people travel to cities such as Dubai to advance career...

  • How to Apply for an Employment Visa in the United Arab Emirates

    The United Arab Emirates in the last few years has increasingly become a popular employment destination for foreigners from all over the...

  • India Immigration Laws

    India Immigration Laws. Called "the largest democracy in the world" by the U.S. Bureau of Consular Affairs, India is the second largest...

  • How to Apply for a Visa to Work in Italy

    Moving to Italy to live and work is a dream come true for a lot of people. Unfortunately, you cannot simply pack...

  • Labor Laws of the UAE

    Labor Laws of the UAE. The United Arab Emirates, most commonly referred to as the UAE, is a prosperous Middle Eastern nation...

  • How to Get a Visa for Dubai From the United States

    Dubai is emerging as one of the most popular tourist destinations on the planet. Dubai hosts world class resorts, spas, golf courses...

  • How to Get a Work Permit in Oregon

    Oregon’s child labor laws are designed to protect minors (children under 18) from harsh working conditions, dangerous occupations, and long hours. The...

  • Singapore Immigration Requirements

    Singapore Immigration Requirements. Singapore admits many foreigners each year carrying temporary work or study visas, but to stay in the country permanently,...

  • The Difference Between an Official and Diplomatic Passport

    All U.S. citizens are eligible to obtain passports for travel abroad. There are a few types of passports, but the most commonly...

  • UAE Passport Requirements

    UAE Passport Requirements. The United Arab Emirates is a federation of seven emirates with the same ruler. The area is headed by...

  • Visa Rules for a Dubai Visit

    Visa Rules for a Dubai Visit. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) is an Islamic federation of seven regions or kingdoms, including Dubai....

Related Ads

Featured
View Mobile Site