One of the softest minerals in the world, talcum powder repels water, absorbs oil, retains scents and is chemically inert. Composed of oxygen, magnesium, silicon and water, the mineral is neither explosive nor flammable, according to the Industrial Minerals Association North America (IMA-NA). These properties of talc are why it is a vital additive in many everyday products.
According to the World Mineral Exchange, talcum powder's use in paper has been greatly increasing since the 1960s. According to Minerals Technologies, the paper industry is the biggest consumer of talc. Used in uncoated and coated paper, talc absorbs sticky pulp particles to prevent deposition in paper mills. Talc improves productivity, printability and the quality of paper. Talcum powder used by paper mills is required to be of pure white quality and free of grit.
Baby powder and cosmetics are some of the most popular products known to contain talcum powder. The softness and oil absorption it offers make it a primary ingredient in blushes, eye shadows and powder compacts. The oleophilic nature of talc makes it popular for dusting on the body in both baby powder and body cream. Talc used in cosmetics is required to be of high purity and is reduced to fine particles for preparation.
When added to ceramic mixtures, talcum powder prevents glazes from cracking. Valued for its stability and ability to withstand high temperatures, talc is found in floor and wall tiles, jars, tableware and other building ceramics. Another large consumer of talcum powder, the ceramic industry also values talc for its extremely low shrinkage.
Talc acts as a functional filler in the plastic industry and provides rigidity to plastic, explains the United States Geological Survey. In blown polyethylene films, such as plastic bags, talc can be used as an anti-block that allows for the ease of separation between the two faces. It is also used in plastic food packaging and automotive parts to reduce weight.
Talc coats some foods such as chewing gum, candy and cured meat in order to prevent sticking. It also improves olive oil clarity when used in processing aid during production. Specialty talc accelerates sedimentation of bacteria in wastewater treatment plants. It also acts as an anti-caking and dispersing agent in animal feed in the agricultural industry, says the IMA-NA. Talc is added to decorative paints as an extender and reduces sagging and cracking. Talcum powder can be spread along house foundations and doors to repel ants.
With all this B.S what about the fact that it causes Cancer!
And no one will speak out about it!
1.National Toxicology Program. "Toxicology and carcinogenesis studies of talc (GAS No 14807-96-6) in F344/N rats and B6C3F, mice (Inhalation studies)." Technical Report Series No. 421. September 1993.
2. Harlow BL, Cramer DW, Bell DA, Welch WR. "Perineal exposure to talc and ovarian cancer risk." Obstetrics & Gynecology, 80: 19-26, 1992.
3. Hollinger MA. "Pulmonary toxicity of inhaled and intravenous talc." Toxicology Letters, 52:121-127, 1990.