Tincture of Benzoin Preservative Effects

Tincture of Benzoin Preservative Effects thumbnail
Benzoin resin is known as a balsamic resin due to its fragrant nature.

For centuries, humans utilized benzoin resin for its many properties. Native to tropical Southeast Asia, the benzoin gum tree produces the aromatic amber resin. Hardened "tears" extracted from triangular incisions in the bark are collected and boxed for sale. Forms of benzoin available on the market are tinctures, liquid or crystallized resins.

  1. History

    • Since ancient times, natural aromatic resins, such as frankincense and myrrh, have been considered a valuable commodity. Eastern traders brought benzoin resin to the Romans and Egyptians, who used it primarily as a perfume fixative. Introduced by the Crusaders in Europe, tincture of benzoin treated ailments while the resin, as incense, purified churches and homes.

    Tinctures

    • A tincture is an alcohol- or glycerin-based extract. Benzoin tinctures made from Siam gum resin, the most valuable, appears reddish in color. Tinctures made from Sumatra resin, the cheaper grade, possess a yellow-brown coloration. Benzoin tinctures found in pharmacies, herbal shops and some grocery stores contain alcohol and are for topical use only.

    Preservative Effects

    • A natural preservative, benzoin is added to oil-based preparations to slow oxidation and spoilage. Benzoin tincture inhibits the growth of yeast, bacteria and mold, and is, therefore, used in antifungal creams. Adding benzoin tincture to natural facial creams and oil recipes improves shelf life. As stated by herbs2000.com, the perfume industry uses benzoin as a stabilizer, which slows the diffusion of essential oils and other fragrances. Soap makers add benzoin as a scent stabilizer as well as a preservative when using pieces of fruit. A few drops of benzoin tincture add an extra few days of life to a bouquet of cut flowers or the Christmas tree.

    Other Popular Uses

    • The principal component of benzoin tinctures is benzoic acid. When used in topical compounds, benzoin tinctures protect wounds from infection. According to "A Modern Herbal," it also has anti-inflammatory effects, which aids in lung congestion when steamed, then inhaled. Benzoin tincture is also a natural antioxidant and deodorant.

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit Photos.com/Photos.com/Getty Images

You May Also Like

  • How to do a Benzoin Tincture

    Tinctures are liquid extracts made from herbs. They are usually extracted in alcohol, but they can also be extracted in vegetable glycerin...

  • How to Make Your Own Hair Perfume

    It is pleasant to have fragrance lingering from your hair right after a bath.You can make an exquisite hair perfume at home...

  • How to Use Benzoin As a Preservative

    Benzoin is used as a preservative in lotions, soaps, cosmetics and even food depending on the specific form. Benzoic acid is used...

  • Side Effects of Black Mold

    While black mold has gotten the label of the villain in recent times, it is actually an important part of the natural...

  • Preservatives Used in Cream

    Preservatives Used in Cream. All cream based products contain water, which require preservatives to keep out bacteria and or fungus. Since bath...

  • Uses of Benzoic Acid in a Pharmacy

    Uses of Benzoic Acid in a Pharmacy. Benzoic acid is an aromatic acid made up of a carbonoxyl group bonded directly to...

Related Ads

Featured