At a glance, cranes and herons may look alike. Most are big and grey. Both types of bird have long necks and a huge wingspan. The differences are not easy to spot, but are significant nonetheless. There are 15 known species of crane and 64 species of heron.
Scientific Family Names
Herons belong to the Ardeidae family. The four major subfamilies include the bitterns, day herons, tiger herons and night herons. The heron family is an ancient one, dating back about 55 million years. Cranes belong to the Gruidae family of birds -- a family that has been around for more than 40 million years. There are two subfamilies: Gruinae and Balearicinae.
Herons tend to be loners and generally fly solo. They adapt well to both fresh and salty water based on food availability. Cranes, however, like to fly in groups and in a line formation, similar to geese. They live in freshwater habitats during most of the year but may live in saltwater during winter and the migration period. Herons typically fly with their necks bent in the shape of an "s", with their legs outstretched. This makes them appear to have short necks. Cranes, however, fly with both their neck and legs outstretched.
Cranes are omnivores, favoring insects but also eating fish, crustaceans, mollusks, frogs and grains. Cranes in conservation areas feed on a blend of vitamins, fish, corn meal, soy and alfalfa. Shelled corn is added to crane chow in the winter for extra carbohydrates and female cranes are given extra calcium in the spring to help with eggshell production. Herons are carnivores and only eat meat. They prefer fish, but will also eat insects and mollusks. The s-shaped neck allows them to quickly strike prey at a distance. Some herons, like the black-crowned night heron, will shake their prey to death before swallowing it head first.
Size and Color
The Goliath heron is the largest of its kind. It is commonly found in sub-Saharan Africa. Some can also be found in South and Southwest Asia. The Goliath heron can weigh up to around 9 pounds and reach up to 4.5 feet tall, with a wingspan of 7 feet. Cranes are larger and some species, like the red-crowned crane of Eastern Asia, can grow to be about 4.9 feet tall. Cranes can have a wingspan of 7.9 feet and may weigh up to 22 pounds. Both herons and cranes can have grey, white, black or brown feathers depending on the species. Cranes may also have red or blue feathers.
- Photo Credit ArendTrent/iStock/Getty Images
What Is the Difference Between a Monkey & a Chimpanzee?
Chimpanzees are a species of apes. Though apes are commonly mistaken for monkeys, the two are actually very distinct categories. There are...
Difference Between a Male Mosquito & a Crane Fly
Crane flies are two-winged flies that look a bit like large mosquitoes. It is easy to confuse the two but they have...
How to Keep Cranes Out of Fish Ponds
The great blue heron, sometimes referred to as the blue crane, is a predatory bird that frequents shallow ponds to catch fish...
How to Get Rid of Cranes From Koi Ponds
Cranes, along with herons and kingfishers, are a common pest of garden ponds and a serious threat to any koi found there....
How to Tell Gender Difference in Sandhill Cranes
Sandhill cranes are a species of crane native to North America. They are large, omnivorous birds that stand between four and five...
What Is the Difference Between a Gantry & a Jib Crane?
Cranes are industrial tools that are used to raise and lower heavy items. Gantry cranes and jib cranes are among the most...
The Differences Between Male & Female Blue Herons
The great blue heron is the largest heron species in North America. It is a large, slate-gray bird with white and black...
Devices to Stop Cranes in Backyard Ponds
Backyard ponds are a place of peace and tranquility. Add fish, and your pond becomes a beautiful, relaxing sanctuary. With that beauty...
Sandhill Crane Diet
There are more sandhill cranes in the world than any other kind of crane and their range is wide. The tall gray...