Oat Oil Uses

Save

Oats are not only consumed for nutritional purposes, but are also recognized as possessing healing and soothing properties. The gentle process used to extract oat oil from the whole oat kernels ensures that the biological value remains unaltered. Oat oil is rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids and natural emollients. Oat oil is used in many lotions, creams, facial oils, salves and balms since its properties add unique benefits.

Oat Oil Properties

  • Oat oil contains phospholipids and glycolipids, fats known as "polar lipids." These fats, in addition to essential fatty acids Omega-6 and Omega-9, also present in oat oil, have soothing and smoothing properties when applied to the skin. Full of antioxidants (including vitamin E) and anti-inflammatory properties, oat oil also protects the skin, acting as a barrier.

Skin Products

  • Oat oil is a natural moisturizer, packed full of vitamin E and essential fatty acids. After studies revealed it is completely harmless to skin, oat oil became commonplace in moisturizing and sunscreen products. Thanks to its antioxidants, as well as natural anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties, oat oil is also used in anti-aging and anti-allergen creams and ointments.

Hair Products

  • Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and antioxidants also have positive effects on hair, providing moisture and shine. Oat oil is used in hair conditioners, hair oils and serums.

Cosmetics

  • This viscous oil is also effective in dry form and is therefore commonly used for powdered cosmetics thanks to its skin-moisturizing and enhancing properties. It's also used in emulsion-based (liquid-based) cosmetics such as foundations and lipsticks.

Avena Sativa

  • Avena Sativa is the scientific term for oats. More commonly, however, Avena Sativa is known as a potent oat extract, a dietary supplement used by men and women for its natural aphrodisiac properties.

References

  • Photo Credit Jupiterimages/Comstock/Getty Images
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Resources

You May Also Like

  • How to Extract Oil From Plants

    Essential oil is a valued component of plants. It is used in cosmetics, aromatherapy and medicine. Pressurized stem extracts the volatile plant...

Related Searches

Check It Out

This Is the Beauty Routine of an Ex-Pat in China

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!