Uses for Illipe Butter

Save

Illipe butter is harvested from the South Pacific Shorea Stenoptera Tree, also known as the Illipe Tree. The butter is pressed from the tree nuts and comes out as a thick, light brown substance. People often add this to hair, lip and skin products because of its emulsion and highly moisturizing properties.

Lotion

  • Since illipe butter is closely related to the triglyceride composition of cocoa butter, it is not surprising you find it in body lotions and creams. This lotion and cream additive helps to hydrate the skin, as well as adding flexibility and elasticity to the skin cells. Illipe butter coats the skin nicely, reinforcing a lipidic barrier of your skin and locking in moisture. Usually illipe butter added to lotions and creams run 3 to 5 percent of the total mixture.

Soap

  • You can find illipe butter in bar soaps. This material makes for a nice, firm bar. This is especially good if you have mature or chronically dry skin. About 4 to 8 percent illipe butter is in the soap to obtain the proper consistency.

Lip Treatments

  • Illipe butter can be added to lip balms, lipsticks and various other lip treatments. You can find it as a small amounted added to various products or it can be used as a pure 100 percent lip balm. This acts as a shield from the outside elements and keeps your lips moist. Illipe has even been used to heal sores and mouth ulcers.

Hair Treatment

  • Illipe butter can be added to hair conditioners and masks. This helps hydrate dry hair, calm fly-aways and restore shine. The recommended percentage of illipe butter added to hair treatments should be in the 2 to 5 percent range.

References

  • Photo Credit Jupiterimages/Goodshoot/Getty Images
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Check It Out

This Is the Beauty Routine of an Ex-Pat in China

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!