One of the largest woodpeckers that calls North America home is the pileated woodpecker. Its odd appearance and red crest were the inspiration for the best-known woodpecker of all -- Woody Woodpecker. Pileateds range in size from 16 to19 inches long. They are mainly black with one distinctive white stripe down both sides of their faces and necks. Some of the nesting habits of the pileated woodpecker are similar to that of other woodpeckers.
Mating occurs in late spring and pairs have one clutch annually. Pileated woodpecker pairs stay together for life, defending their territory, which can range up to 1,000 acres. Pileateds may occupy the same territory for 30 years or more, passing it down from generation to generation. The pairs stay together throughout the year but may roost in different places during the cooler seasons of fall and winter.
Like most woodpeckers, pileateds prefer forests with plenty of large deciduous trees to nest in. Nests are located up to 75 feet high in large dead trees or branches that are large enough to accommodate the family. Both woodpeckers will work on hollowing out the tree cavity creating an entrance that is oblong or somewhat rectangular. The entrance is between 3 and 4 inches in diameter. Pairs may take six weeks or longer to construct their home and will move to a new location every year. The nest is usually empty, with the exception of wood bits left behind.
Clutch Size and Incubation
Average clutches consist of three to five white eggs and the pair will take turns incubating them for two weeks. Incubation usually begins while the eggs are being laid. The pileated woodpecker has altricial young, which means they are born without feathers and unable to care for themselves. Once the eggs hatch, both parents will care for the young.
Parents will take turns foraging for food and then regurgitate it for the young until they are old enough to learn how to find food on their own. The young will fledge between three and four weeks and the parents will both continue to feed and train them to find food on their own. The young will stay with their parents until early fall at which time they will leave to find their own territories.
- Photo Credit Jupiterimages/Photos.com/Getty Images Jupiterimages/Comstock/Getty Images Stockbyte/Stockbyte/Getty Images
Midwest Bird Identification
Birdwatching is an enjoyable hobby. Learning to identify bird species is easy to do with a bird identification field guide. Eight hundred...
How to Care for a Woodpecker
It is illegal to keep woodpeckers as pets. Woodpeckers are wild birds and their populations are rapidly dwindling. However, you are allowed...
How to Keep Woodpeckers off of Your House
Woodpeckers can cause serious damage to homes and other wooden structures. Many effective, non-lethal methods can be used to encourage them to...
How to Get Rid of a Pileated Woodpecker
The pileated woodpecker is a wood-boring bird that can grow up to 20 inches long, almost the size of a crow. You...
How to Build a Pileated Woodpecker House
Pileated woodpeckers live throughout the northwestern and southern states of the U.S.. They are approximately 17 inches tall, with black and red...
How to Make a Pileated Woodpecker Feeder
The pileated woodpecker, or Dryocopus pileatus, measures over 15 inches and is a striking sight. It is the largest woodpecker in North...
The Difference Between Female & Male Pileated Woodpeckers
The Pileated Woodpecker is an impressive bird, due in part to its large size, which is comparable to a crow. It is...
What Are the Similarities and Differences Between Woodpeckers and Purple Martins?
Birds are interesting creatures. Just ask any of the 50 million bird watchers in the U.S. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service...
Nesting Habits of Wild Rabbits
Unlike domestic rabbits, which can vary in size from 2 to 20 lbs. and bear fur in a wide range of colors...