Cardinals are perching songbirds found in North and South America. There are three "true" cardinals belonging to the genus Cardinalis, although birds from the same family but a different genus are often referred to as cardinals. These birds have strong bills for eating seeds, and also display distinct differences in coloration between the sexes. Most cardinals are plentiful and not endangered in the wild, though some species are becoming threatened.
Of all the members of genus Cardinalis, this bird lives farthest south. It is endemic to the dry scrub deserts and subtropical areas along the northern coast of South America, particularly those in Venezuela and Columbia. Its song, sung by males in the early mornings to mark territory, is very similar to that of the northern cardinal. Vermilions have the brightest plumage of all cardinals; the male is a bright rose-red, and possesses the longest spiky crest common to all cardinals.
According to the Cornell University Lab of Ornithology, the male northern cardinal is responsible for more people becoming birdwatchers than any other bird. Because cardinals don't migrate, they are available to watch year-round. Their bright red color also makes them stand out against snowy backgrounds, making them excellent birds to observe in the winter. Females of this species are a much duller brown in color, but still sport warm red or orange highlights in the wings, crest, and tail.
A medium-sized songbird reaching an average length for both sexes of around 8 inches, the desert cardinal (or pyrrhuloxia) inhabits the arid southwest of the United States and northern Mexico. Its short bill is perfect for cracking dried seeds. The greatest distinction between this bird and its northern cousin is coloration. Desert cardinals are predominantly brownish-gray, with a red breast much like a robin's. They are territorial birds in breeding season, at which time males will aggressively stake out a range by singing and defend it from rivals.
This bird, Paroaria coronata, is commonly referred to as a cardinal but does not belong to the genus Cardinalis. A native of southern South America, this cardinal has been successfully introduced to other tropical and semi-tropical regions such as Hawaii and Puerto Rico. Red-crests are natural seed-eaters, but will also prey upon small insects and other arthropods they find near the ground. They share the distinctive red crest of other cardinals, which gives them their name, but are otherwise dull, with gray backs and white breasts.
- Photo Credit Jupiterimages/Photos.com/Getty Images
Information on the Cardinal Bird
Cardinals, or red birds, may be the most easily-identifiable bird in the world. Their bright red feathers give them away and make...
How to Tell if a Cardinal Bird Is Male or Female
Northern cardinals are some of the most familiar and striking birds of North America. Found across much of the Midwest and Eastern...
How to Care for Wild Cardinal Baby Birds
Every year, wildlife rehabilitation facilities are presented with hundreds of baby cardinals. Some are accidentally "birdnapped" by people who assume a baby...
What Bird Houses Do Red Cardinals Live In?
Cardinals are hard to miss when they visit the garden. Common in the Eastern and Southern United States, cardinals are year round...
Difference Between Red Tag & Orange Tag Levi's
The tab on Levi's jeans is not only one of the world's most recognizable trademarks, but according to Levi Strauss & Co.,...
What Eats the Cardinal Bird?
Cardinals, known for their bright red feathers, are found in the eastern portion of North America. They are hunted and eaten by...
Names of Deserts in the Southwest USA
There are four major desert categories in the Southwest USA: Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran and Chihuahuan. The deserts are classified based on...
What Birds Eat Sunflower Seeds
Many common backyard birds enjoy eating sunflower seeds. In fact, according to the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, the greatest variety...