What to Bring to a K-1 Visa Interview


The K-1 visa is for nonimmigrants, and it grants the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) of a United States citizen a single-entry permit to travel to the United States and marry his or her American-citizen sponsor within 90 days after arrival. To accomplish this, the U.S. citizen sponsor must first file Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), with his local USCIS office. Pending approval, USCIS will send the petition to the National Visa Center, which in turn will send it to the U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where the foreign fiancé(e) resides. The U.S. embassy or consulate then provides the foreign fiancé(e) with instructions, which will ultimately culminate in a final interview to determine if the K-1 visa will be awarded. Various documents are required for the interview, so prepare in advance and bring originals as well as photocopies of everything.

Official Forms

  • The U.S. Department of State notes that individuals interviewing for their K-1 visa will need to complete several official forms for their appointments. These include two duplicate copies of the Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-156, as well as copies of the Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K. Additionally, you will need to present the Affidavit of Support, Form I-134. The foreign-citizen fiancé(e) must demonstrate that she will not become a public charge in the U.S., and as such, may be requested to produce evidence showing self-sufficiency in terms of personal and family resources.


  • Bring your passport, and make sure that it is valid for at least six months beyond the date of the interview. Also bring your original birth certificate along with an extra photocopy. Apart from these items you will need to have two passport-style 2-by-2-inch photos of yourself.

Background Checks, Certifications and Exams

  • Divorce certificates or death certificates of previous spouses will be necessary if either party has been married. The foreign fiancé(e) must also provide an official police certificate from his country of residence and any other countries where he has lived for more than six months since age 16. ImmiHelp.com mentions the fact that you will also have to supply the interviewing official with any applicable military service records, court records, prison records or previous deportation records.

    Aside from all these background checks, you are also responsible for obtaining an official medical evaluation from an authorized panel physician before your interview. The U.S. embassy or consulate will provide details in their information packet regarding local doctors who are authorized to complete the examination and fill out the corresponding documents that you must bring to your appointment.

Supporting Evidence

  • Finally, you will need to gather supporting evidence demonstrating the authenticity of your relationship. Some foreigners abuse the immigration system by paying an accomplice in the U.S. to help them apply for the K-1 fiancé(e) visa even though no real romantic ties exist. The U.S. government attempts to curtail this kind of activity by requesting K-1 applicants to provide proof that their relationships are genuine. You will need to bring originals and copies of things like letters, e-mails, telephone records and other evidence of ongoing correspondence. You should also bring photos showing both parties together, proof of a shared domicile, airline receipts from trips taken together and receipts for gifts such as an engagement ring. Supporting documents in a foreign language other than the official language of the country in which the interview takes place should be accompanied by English translations, according to the U.S. Department of State.


  • Photo Credit passeport image by free_photo from Fotolia.com
Promoted By Zergnet



You May Also Like

Related Searches

Read Article

Are You Really Getting A Deal From Discount Stores?

Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!