Senegal parrots (Poicephalus senegalus) are smallish African birds also known as yellow-vented parrots. These relatively common pet birds hail from the west-central region of Africa -- think Senegal, Cameroon, the Ivory Coast, Mali and Ghana, among other nations. Physique-wise, Senegal parrots are dense and sturdy.
Like many other members of the avian universe, Senegal parrots are intensely colorful creatures. Their bodies consist of an assortment of diverse colors, including green, gray, orange, red and yellow. The green coloring is especially noticeable, as it makes up their backs, wings and throats. Senegal parrots often even have striking feet, as they appear both in pink and gray. Although juvenile members of the species have gray irises, adults have yellow ones.
Longevity is something to consider with the Senegal parrot. When these birdies live in captive environments, they might well be around for 50 years or so -- not shabby at all for a pet.
Although it's easy to tell apart the genders of many species of animals, including some birds, that's not the case with Senegal parrots. In some extreme instances, DNA examinations are necessary to determine precisely a Senegal parrot's gender. A clue to look for: male Senegal parrots usually have bigger bills and heads.
Senegal parrots usually display tender dispositions. They develop strong, close attachments to their caretakers and do not hesitate to show it -- whether through snuggling or burying their heads in them.
At times, Senegal parrots can be vocal birds, with a wide array of different sounds on their repertoire, from whistling to piercing shrieking. Their voices are especially throaty when they're in giddier moods. They also have the amusing ability to closely copy noises that are associated with homes -- think alarm clocks, for examples. Although these birdies can have their spirited and noisier moments, they are comparatively silent parrots.
Senegal parrots are classified as being of "least concern" by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species' assessment in 2012. Not only do these parrots have an immense geographic scope, their numbers are both consistent and strong.
- Photo Credit Zedcor Wholly Owned/PhotoObjects.net/Getty Images