How to Get a Bahamian Work Permit

Save

If you are hoping to work in the Bahamas, you first will need to acquire a work permit from the government of the Bahamas. You can apply for a short-term permit, which is valid for up to 90 days, or a long-term permit, which covers longer periods of time.

Things You'll Need

  • Short-Term Work Permit:
  • Work permit application
  • First schedule form I
  • Letter of request, addressed to the Director of Immigration
  • $100 processing fee (Bahamanian dollars)
  • 2 passport-size color photos with your name on the back
  • Copy of your passport information page
  • Long Term Work Permit:
  • Application form 1, schedule "A," completed and notarized, with a $4 (Bahamanian) postage stamp affixed
  • A letter of request from the prospective employer stating the reason for request, the position and the period of time required
  • A police certificate covering 5 years of residence, issued not more than 6 months prior to application
  • A medical certificate dated not more than 30 days prior to application
  • Written reference(s) from previous employer(s)
  • Copies of certificates of examinations referred to in the application
  • Copies of local newspaper advertisements with replies and results from interviews, if any
  • A certificate from the Department of Labor, with Notification of Vacancy attached, indicating that a Bahamian is not available to fill the position

Short Term Work Permit

  • Download a short-term work permit application, and a First Schedule Form I from the website of the Bahamanian government's immigration department.

  • Fill out the application forms completely.

  • Mail the forms, along with a $100 (Bahamanian) application fee and specified supporting documents, to the Department of Immigration, local Immigration Office, or Family Island Administrator in your area.

Long Term Work Permit

  • Download Application Form 1, Section "A" from the website of the Bahamanian government's immigration department.

  • Fill out the application form completely.

  • Mail the form, along with a $100 (Bahamanian) application fee and specified supporting documents, to the Department of Immigration, local Immigration Office, or Family Island Administrator in your area.

References

  • Photo Credit Jupiterimages/Photos.com/Getty Images
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Read Article

10 Most Needed Jobs in the Future

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!