How to Use Benzoin As a Preservative
Benzoin is used as a preservative in lotions, soaps, cosmetics and even food depending on the specific form. Benzoic acid is used for foods while benzoin resin is used in cosmetics, lotions and soaps. When you want to use benzoin as a preservative, it is used in cosmetic products or skin care products only because benzoin refers to the resin form of the product. Does this Spark an idea?
Instructions
-
-
1
Make your lotion, soap or cosmetic product. The only difference when you are using benzoin as a preservative versus when you do not use it is the addition of the preservative. Make the product as normal. Note that benzoin, which is the liquid resin form rather than the acid form, should only be used in cosmetic products and not food products.
-
2
Add one drop of benzoin per ounce of product.
-
-
3
Mix the benzoin into the skin care product, soap or cosmetic. Mix it well to ensure the benzoin is affective as a preservative.
-
1
Tips & Warnings
Individuals can develop sensitivity and allergies to Benzoin resin.
References
- Photo Credit Jupiterimages/Polka Dot/Getty Images