How Can I Stay in Canada if I Am a US Citizen?

Thousands of U.S. citizens come to Canada each year to study, work and visit. If the circumstance of your visit to Canada change and you need to extend your visit, you need to submit an application form with supporting documents that outline your situation. The application form takes several weeks to process, so you should submit the forms at least 30 business days prior to the expiration of your current, visitors, work or study visa. Although somewhat time consuming, extending your stay is an easy process in Canada as a U.S. citizen.

Things You'll Need

  • Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay or Remain in Canada form
  • Document Check List form
  • Stamped receipt
  • Photocopy of passport
  • Photocopy of travel or identity documentation
  • Photocopy of current immigration document (if you have one)
  • Proof of your need to extend your stay
  • Photocopy of your return ticket (if you have one)
  • Envelope
Show More

Instructions

  1. By Mail

    • 1

      Gather supporting documentation and official Canadian government application forms, which can be downloaded from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

    • 2

      Complete the "Document Check List" and "Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay or Remain in Canada" forms. Sign and date, where applicable.

    • 3

      Order an original fees receipt from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada, CIC, website. An original fees receipt must be mail ordered because each receipt contains a unique serial number. It takes up to two weeks to arrive.

    • 4

      Take the receipt to any Canadian financial institution, and pay the application fee. Photocopy the fees receipt, and attach it to the application form.

    • 5

      Place all forms and supporting documentation in an envelope. Address the envelope to: Citizenship and Immigration, Visitor Case Processing Centre 6212, 55th Avenue, Unit 303, Vegreville, AB, T9C 1W1. Take the envelope to a post office to have it weighed, and pay the postage fee.

    • 6

      Place the envelope in the mail 30 business days prior to the expiration of your current status.

    Electronically

    • 7

      Create an online, "MyCIC" account at the CIC website. Complete the electronic version of the "Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay or Remain in Canada" form found on your "MyCIC" account.

    • 8

      Pay the application fees online with a credit card.

    • 9

      Gather all supporting documentation, and place them into a single envelope. Address the envelope to: Citizenship and Immigration, Visitor Case Processing Centre 6212, 55th Avenue, Unit 303, Vegreville, AB, T9C 1W1.

    • 10

      Take the envelope to a post office to have it weighed, and pay the postage fee. Mail the envelope 30 business day prior to the expiration of your current status.

Tips & Warnings

  • Accurately complete the forms. Take your time and proofread the information you provided.

  • Make a photocopy of your complete application, including all forms and supporting documentation for your own records. If you applied online, print all the completed forms and documents.

  • Paying the fee does not guarantee approval.

Related Searches

References

Resources

You May Also Like

Related Ads

Featured
View Mobile Site