How to Receive Liechtenstein Citizenship

Save

The European principality of Liechtenstein is sandwiched between Switzerland and Austria. If you are interested in moving to Liechtenstein and becoming a full citizen, it can be a long process. As of 2011, Liechtenstein only offers two routes to citizenship. Liechtenstein has a large number of foreigners residing within its borders. As of 2011, the most recent data shows that just over 33 percent of Liechtenstein's population is made up of foreign nationals.

By Nationalization

  • Maintain a residence in Liechtenstein for a period of 30 years, if you are not married to a Liechtenstein citizen. This must be your primary residence for the entire duration of the 30 year period. Each year that you spend in Liechtenstein when you are under age 20 actually counts as two years towards meeting the 30 year requirement. You can circumvent the 30 year waiting period if the local community where you live in Liechtenstein votes to accept you as a citizen. If this is done, the Liechtenstein Parliament must grant consent and the Prince must grant citizenship.

  • Renounce your current citizenship. For a U.S. citizen, do this by visiting a U.S. embassy or consulate and announcing your renunciation. Once you do so, you are required to sign a renunciation oath for it to be valid.

  • Prove basic fluency in the German language and knowledge of the political structure and laws of Liechtenstein. Typically this is done by submitting to a test with the Liechtenstein immigration office.

By Marriage

  • Marry a Liechtenstein citizen and maintain a residence in Liechtenstein for a period of 10 years. Each year that you are married to a Liechtenstein citizen counts as two years towards meeting the 10 year requirement. A minimum of five years of marriage is required to qualify for citizenship. Your spouse cannot have gained Liechtenstein citizenship through a previous marriage.

  • Renounce your current citizenship. For a U.S. citizen, do this by visiting a U.S. embassy or consulate and announcing your renunciation. Once you do so, you are required to sign a renunciation oath for it to be valid.

  • Prove basic fluency in the German language and knowledge of the political structure and laws of Liechtenstein. Typically this is done by submitting to a test with the Liechtenstein immigration office.

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

  • How to Become a Romanian Citizen

    Romanian citizenship can be obtained in several ways. You may be Romanian by birth if you are born on Romanian territory or...

Related Searches

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!