How to Make Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn is a shrub that grows 8 to 16 feet in height. It produces yellow or orange-red berries. Although the natural habitat of sea buckthorn is China, Mongolia, Russia and Northern Europe, the plants are cultivated throughout the world. Sea buckthorn berries contain approximately 10 to 15 percent oil, while the seeds contain approximately 30 to 50 percent oil. The oil is used in herbal medicine primarily for pain relief and as an anti-inflammatory. The juice is high in vitamins C and E. You can make sea buckthorn oil with household equipment.

Things You'll Need

  • Sea buckthorn fruit
  • Food processor
  • Cup
  • Fine strainer
  • Spoon
  • Plastic bag
  • Distilled water
  • Cooking pan
  • Glass Mason jar
Show More

Instructions

    • 1

      Grind 10 sea buckthorn berries into a food processor using the "Liquefy" setting. The whole sea buckthorn berry is used. This includes the skin, pulp and seeds. All of these contain sea buckthorn oil.

    • 2

      Remove the food processor bowl. Pour the liquid through a fine strainer into a cup. Press the pulp and other particles into the fine strainer using the back of a spoon. This extracts all the liquid. Store the pulp and other particles in a plastic bag. The pulp and other particles can be used to make sea buckthorn tea.

    • 3

      Add 3 tbsp. distilled water into the cup. Mix the sea buckthorn liquid and water in the cup using a spoon in a circular motion. Use distilled water to maximize purity.

    • 4

      Pour the mixture into a cooking pot. Bring to a boil and cook at a low heat setting for 10 minutes. The liquid and water evaporates from the mixture. The oil remains in the cooking pan.

    • 5

      Pour the remaining oil through a strainer into a glass Mason jar. Store in a cool, dark place.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

You May Also Like

  • How to Make Cinnamon Oil

    This is an easy way to make cinnamon oil.

  • How to Use Sea Buckthorn Oil

    A shrub native to the highlands of Russia and China, sea buckthorn has been used as an herbal supplement and cosmetic since...

  • How to Use Sea Buckthorn

    Sea buckthorn is a plant grown mainly in the mountainous regions of China and Russia. It is now cultivated in China as...

  • Sea Buckthorn Oil Hair Growth

    Sea buckthorn oil is a major component of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides), a native plant to Europe and Asia, says Blossoming Treasures...

  • How to Juice Sea Buckthorn

    Many health claims have been made for the juice of the sea buckthorn berry, and while health claims are often difficult to...

  • How to Make Almond Oil

    Making your own almond oil is a relatively simple process which yields one of the best skin care products money can buy....

  • Sea Buckthorn Oil Side Effects

    Sea buckthorn oil is a liquid derived from the leaves, flowers and fruits of the Hippophae rhamnoides plant. Despite its use to...

  • Sea Buckthorn Oil Health Benefits

    Sea buckthorn oil has been used for centuries for medicinal purposes. The ancient Greeks used the leaf for race horses and it...

  • Coconut Oil & Weight Loss

    There are so many cures for weight loss being touted today, that it is hard to know which claims are true and...

  • Using Sea Buckthorn Oil for Hair Growth

    Our hair plays an integral part in how we feel about ourselves and the confidence we have to face the world. If,...

Related Ads

Featured